Texas Parking, Driveway and Backing Crash Index

Texas CRIS Data Study, Edition 1

What do Texas crash records show about parking lots, driveways, and backing crashes?

Texas crash records do not classify every parking lot, private drive, driveway access, and backing incident the same way. Crashes that occur entirely on private property are outside TxDOT's statewide reportable crash total. Crashes involving driveway access or backing on public roads may be reportable.

This index separates those records to show where serious injuries and deaths were recorded, which road users were most affected, and how reported severity varied by setting.

233,958

Private property crash reports submitted to TxDOT, 2021 to 2025

  • 213 People killed in those reports
  • 54.4% Share of people killed or seriously injured in private property reports who were pedestrians
  • 131.4 Serious driveway crashes per 1,000 crashes on roads posted at 75 mph or more
  • 59 Pedestrians killed in public road backing crashes and private property backing reports combined

Private property reports are outside TxDOT's statewide reportable crash total. Driveway access and public road backing crashes are reportable. This study describes submitted records and reported crashes, not every incident in Texas.

The Records Included in This Index

This index examines four related but distinct groups in Texas crash records.

Private property reports are reports marked as occurring entirely on a private drive, private property, or in a parking lot. They are outside TxDOT's statewide reportable crash total.

Parking and access settings come from CRIS Physical Feature fields. They include parking lots, private drives or roads, driveway entrances and exits, alleys, and parking areas within the public right of way. One crash can have more than one recorded physical feature.

Driveway crashes are reportable public road crashes in which CRIS recorded “driveway access” in the Intersection Related field.

Backing crashes are crashes or reports coded as involving a backing vehicle. This study reports public road backing crashes separately from private property backing reports.

This index does not determine fault, legal responsibility, or the likelihood of an individual crash. It compares recorded locations, vehicle movements, roadway settings, injury outcomes, and the people involved.

Questions This Study Answers

  • How many private property crash reports did agencies submit to TxDOT even though they were outside the statewide reportable crash total?
  • Which parking and access settings had the highest serious crash rates among records with known injury severity?
  • How did serious driveway crash rates vary by posted speed limit and road class?
  • Who was killed or seriously injured in private property, driveway, and backing crashes?
  • How often did pedestrians, bicyclists, and motorcycle riders appear in the records?
  • When did private property crashes occur most often?
  • How did county and city submission patterns vary across Texas?

Why Parking Lots and Driveways Need Separate Definitions

TxDOT's statewide crash totals include reportable crashes. Under TxDOT's reporting definition, a crash is reportable when it involves an injury or death, or at least $1,000 in damage to one person's property, and occurs on or begins on a public trafficway. [PK-001]

A law enforcement officer may document a crash that happens entirely on private property, in a parking lot, or on a private drive without that crash entering the statewide reportable crash total. Agencies may submit those reports to TxDOT, but they are not required to submit every private property report. [PK-002, PK-003]

That distinction matters because a private property report is not the same as a parking lot physical feature.

The CRIS private drive field identifies a report that occurred entirely off the public trafficway. A parking lot, private drive, driveway entrance, alley, or parking area may also appear in CRIS Physical Feature fields. These features can be recorded in private property reports or in reportable public road crashes. [PK-004, PK-005]

For example, 18,660 of the 232,900 records with a parking lot feature did not have the private drive field marked. Similarly, 2,784 of the 22,337 records with a private drive or road feature did not have that field marked. This index therefore keeps private property reports separate from the physical feature analysis. [PK-006]

Plain Language Definitions Used in This Study
Term Meaning in this study
Private property report A report with the CRIS private drive field marked “yes.” These reports are outside TxDOT's statewide reportable crash total.
Parking lot setting A crash or report with “in a parking lot” recorded in a Physical Feature field. It is not automatically a private property report.
Driveway crash A reportable public road crash with “driveway access” recorded in the Intersection Related field. [PK-007]
Backing crash A crash or report with one of five manner of collision codes involving a backing vehicle.
Serious crash A crash with at least one fatal injury, coded K, or suspected serious injury, coded A.
Known severity rate A rate calculated after excluding records with an unknown injury severity value.

Eight Findings From the Texas Record

  • From 2021 to 2025, agencies submitted 233,958 private property crash reports to TxDOT. These reports were outside the statewide reportable crash total, but they included 213 deaths and 2,036 people with suspected serious injuries. [PK-008]
  • Pedestrians accounted for 54.4% of people killed or seriously injured in private property reports. Across all reportable Texas crashes, pedestrians accounted for 9.7% of people killed or seriously injured. [PK-009]
  • Reports listing a pedestrian as the first harmful event made up 3.5% of private property reports, but they accounted for 50.4% of serious private property reports and 59.1% of fatal private property reports. [PK-010]
  • Serious driveway crash rates increased from 10.2 per 1,000 crashes on roads posted at 30 mph or less to 131.4 per 1,000 crashes on roads posted at 75 mph or more. [PK-011]
  • Motorcycle riders accounted for 293 of the 908 people killed in driveway crashes, although motorcycles were involved in only 1.9% of driveway crashes. [PK-012, PK-013]
  • Backing crashes killed 59 pedestrians from 2021 to 2025. Ten were younger than 5, and 18 were 65 or older. [PK-014, PK-015, PK-016]
  • Private property crashes were most commonly reported as occurring on weekday afternoons. Friday from 3:00 to 3:59 p.m. was the busiest hour of the week. [PK-017]
  • Statewide, agencies submitted 8.5 private property reports for every 100 reportable crashes. This is a measure of reporting behavior, not the risk of a crash in a particular county or city. [PK-018]

Private property reports reflect records agencies submitted to TxDOT. They do not capture every private property crash in Texas. Parking lot, private drive, driveway entrance, alley, and backing categories can overlap.

What the Records Show and What They Do Not Show

Findings Supported by the Record

  • Pedestrians were the largest group among people killed or seriously injured in private property reports. [PK-009]
  • Driveway crashes were recorded as serious more often on roads with higher posted speed limits. [PK-011]
  • Among private property reports with known injury severity, records from midnight to 2:59 a.m. had a higher serious crash rate than records from noon to 4:59 p.m. [PK-019]
  • Pedestrians accounted for most deaths in private property backing reports. [PK-020]

Findings That Require Caution

  • The data show associations, not causes. A higher serious crash rate on higher speed roads does not prove that the posted speed limit alone caused the difference.
  • A submitted private property report is not a count of every private property crash. Some incidents are not reported to law enforcement, and not every report is submitted to TxDOT. [PK-003]
  • A parking lot, driveway, alley, or backing field does not establish who caused a crash.
  • Known severity rates exclude records with an unknown injury severity value. They should not be treated as complete estimates for every crash in a category. [PK-021]
  • County and city comparisons show differences in submitted records and reporting practices. They do not measure an individual's crash risk in a particular location.

Questions These Records Cannot Answer

Public CRIS records cannot identify every condition that may matter in a crash. They cannot show:

Blank in the public crash data

  1. Whether a driveway served a home, business, school, apartment complex, or farm.
  2. Whether a parking lot was a retail lot, garage, apartment lot, or another property type.
  3. Whether a backing vehicle had a camera, sensor, or other driver assistance system.
  4. How many trips, parking events, driveway turns, or pedestrians occurred at a location.
  5. The actual speed of a vehicle at impact.
  6. Legal fault in a particular crash.
  7. Every private property crash that occurred but was never reported or never submitted to TxDOT.
Eleven Common Claims About Parking Lot, Driveway, and Backing Crashes Compared With Texas Records
Claim What Texas records say Assessment
Every parking lot crash that injures someone is in TxDOT's crash statistics. No report marked as wholly on private property counts as reportable, and agencies need not send those reports at all. Not supported
Parking lot crashes are rarely serious. 12.5 of every 1,000 private property reports with a known severity were serious (9.1 per 1,000 reports counting every report), against 34.3 of every 1,000 reportable crashes. [PK-022, PK-023] Supported with caution
When a pedestrian is struck in a parking lot, the crash is often serious. 131.8 of every 1,000 private property reports that began with a pedestrian struck, and had a known severity, were serious. Supported
Driveway crashes are minor, whatever the road. On roads posted 75 mph or more, 131.4 of every 1,000 driveway crashes were serious. Not supported
Backing crashes mostly hurt people inside vehicles. Pedestrians were most of the people killed in public road backing crashes and private property backing reports combined. Not supported
December holiday shopping is the peak for parking lot crashes. August had the most private property reports per day; December ranked ninth of twelve. Not supported
Parking lot crashes late at night are more often serious. Counting reports with a known severity, 20.9 of every 1,000 reports from midnight to 2:59 a.m. were serious, against 10.3 per 1,000 reports from noon through 4:59 p.m. Supported
Cities with the most parking lot crash reports have the most dangerous lots. Filing rates ran from 1.0 to 21.2 reports per 100 reportable crashes among large cities, a reporting difference. Not supported
Pickups and SUVs are more dangerous to back than cars. They were 50.9% of backing vehicles in private property backing reports, but no count exists of how often each type backs up. [PK-024] Cannot be tested with CRIS
Children are most at risk in home driveways. The public fields do not separate home driveways from other driveways and hold no count of children near them. Cannot be tested with CRIS
The backing driver is usually at fault. Officers listed backing without safety in 76.6% of public road backing crashes, but a listed factor is not a finding of fault. Cannot be tested with CRIS

Every figure in this table combines records from 2021 to 2025. The supporting source entries appear in the sections below.

Reports Outside TxDOT's Count

Are Private Property Crashes Included in TxDOT's Statewide Total?

No. A crash marked as occurring entirely on private property is outside TxDOT's statewide reportable crash total, even when an officer documented the incident and an agency submitted the report to TxDOT. [PK-025]

From 2021 to 2025, agencies submitted 233,958 private property crash reports. Those reports were not reportable crashes, but they still included deaths, suspected serious injuries, pedestrians, backing vehicles, and other CRIS data fields. [PK-008]

The number of submitted reports should not be treated as the total number of private property incidents in Texas. Agencies do not submit every private property report, and many property damage only events may never be reported to law enforcement.

Figure 1 Private Property Crash Reports Outside TxDOT's Reportable Total Each column shows private property crash reports submitted to TxDOT. These reports were outside the statewide reportable crash total because they occurred entirely on private property. The decline in 2020 and the later increase show changes in submitted reports, not necessarily changes in the number of crashes that occurred.
  • Private property crash reports
  • Where the reportable count ends
Private Property Crash Reports by Year, With Reportable Crash Totals for Context
YearReportable crashesPrivate property crash reportsPeople killed in themPedestrians among those killed
2019562,25847,3855232
2020475,27540,1843117
2021552,70745,3804927
2022555,69146,2283623
2023559,73646,7544229
2024555,04046,8484128
2025539,11448,7484528

The columns share one scale. The line marks the boundary between reportable crashes and private property reports. It is not a numeric data value. The people killed column includes every person fatally injured in these reports. Counts: CRIS unique crash and person counts, one query per year, with the private drive box and the reportable flag as filters. [PK-026, PK-027]

What Does “Outside the Count” Mean?

“Outside the count” means a report was submitted to TxDOT but was not included in TxDOT's statewide reportable crash total. It does not mean the incident was unimportant, undocumented, or unrelated to traffic safety.

The distinction allows this index to compare two different types of records:

  • Crashes that are reportable under Texas rules because they occurred on or began on a public trafficway.
  • Reports marked as occurring entirely on private property, a private drive, or in a parking area.

Parking and Access Settings

Which Parking and Access Settings Had the Highest Serious Crash Rates?

Among the settings measured, private drives or roads had the highest serious crash rate among records with known injury severity, at 28.3 per 1,000 records. Alleys followed at 24.7 per 1,000, while driveway entrances or exits had a rate of 20.7 per 1,000. [PK-028]

The tables below compare parking and access settings using overall serious crash rates and rates calculated only from records with known injury severity.

Figure 2 Serious Crash Rates by Parking and Access Setting Each bar shows the serious crash rate for one setting, using only records with known injury severity. Private drives or roads and alleys had the highest rates among the settings measured. A lower recorded rate does not establish that a setting is safe. It describes only the crashes or reports submitted in that category.
  • Highest two settings
  • Other settings
  • Statewide reportable rate
Serious crashes per 1,000 crashes or reports by setting, with who and what was involved, 2021 to 2025
SettingCrashes or reportsReportable shareSerious per 1,000 crashes or reportsSerious per 1,000 crashes or reports, known severityPedestrian involvedIn darknessBacking vehicle
On a private drive or road22,3370.8%23.728.34.8%30.3%19.1%
In an alley4,50585.5%20.424.73.1%25.0%19.7%
At a driveway entrance or exit293,19295.2%20.320.70.5%17.5%9.2%
In a parking lot232,9000.0%8.211.44.0%23.9%27.1%
Private property backing reports61,5490.0%5.98.43.8%25.5%100.0%
Public road backing crashes49,496100.0%6.97.71.1%22.6%100.0%
In a parking area within the right of way4,77787.1%4.45.20.9%24.1%42.9%
Every reportable crash2,762,288100.0%34.3not computed1.1%29.5%1.8%

Settings come from Physical Feature 1 or 2 and are not exclusive; a crash with two settings counts in both rows. Known severity rates cover the study groups only. Backing rows use the five backing manner codes. In darkness joins the three dark light codes. Counts: CRIS severity, light, first harmful event and people tables for each setting, with every reportable crash counted in the same run. [PK-028, PK-023, PK-029]

A parking lot record is not necessarily a private property report, and a private property report is not necessarily coded with a parking lot feature. Because these categories overlap, they should not be added together.

How Should the Setting Data Be Read?

Use the setting table to compare recorded characteristics, not to measure risk. The data do not show how many vehicles used a driveway, how many people walked through a parking lot, how long vehicles were parked, or how many backing movements occurred.

For that reason, the index can identify differences in the records, but it cannot calculate the likelihood of a crash per trip, per vehicle, per pedestrian, or per property.

What Stands Out in Parking Lot Records?

From 2021 to 2025, CRIS Physical Feature fields identified 232,900 records as occurring in a parking lot. These records included 166 deaths and 1,918 serious crashes. [PK-030]

Parking lot records had a lower recorded serious crash rate than reportable Texas crashes overall. However, pedestrian involvement was more common in parking lot records than in reportable Texas crashes overall. [PK-031]

That pattern does not establish why a particular crash occurred. It shows that pedestrian involvement appeared more often in parking lot records than in the statewide reportable crash comparison group.

Private Property Reports

What Do Private Property Crash Reports Show?

Private property reports describe crashes officers marked as occurring entirely on a private drive, private property, or in a parking lot. From 2021 to 2025, agencies submitted 233,958 of these reports to TxDOT. [PK-008]

These records are outside the statewide reportable crash total, but they still contain data on injuries, deaths, first harmful events, vehicle movements, timing, pedestrians, and other reported factors.

Which Events Were Most Common?

Most private property reports involved property damage without a recorded fatal or suspected serious injury. The pattern changes when the analysis focuses on serious injury and fatal outcomes.

Figure 3 First Harmful Event in Private Property Reports The chart compares the first harmful event in all private property reports, serious private property reports, and fatal private property reports. A pedestrian was recorded as the first harmful event in a small share of all private property reports, but in about half of serious reports and nearly three fifths of fatal reports. The chart describes recorded reports. It does not identify the cause of any crash.
  • Pedestrian
  • Bicyclist
  • Moving vehicle
  • Parked vehicle
  • Fixed object or other
Private property crash reports by first harmful event, 2021 to 2025
First thing struckReportsReports serious (K or A)Reports fatal (K)Serious per 1,000 reports, known severity
Pedestrian8,2261,076123131.8
Bicyclist1,14956248.8
Moving vehicle83,13619832.4
Parked vehicle105,17517163.4
Fixed object or other36,2726367421.7

Serious and fatal counts are crashes, not people. Rates exclude reports with no known severity. Fixed object or other joins fixed objects, other objects, overturns, trains, animals and other events. Counts: CRIS first harmful event by crash severity, private drive box reports only. [PK-032, PK-010]

Pedestrian first harmful event reports accounted for a small share of all private property reports but a much larger share of serious and fatal private property reports. That contrast matters because a count of all reports can obscure which events appear most often in the most severe records. [PK-010]

Do These Reports Establish Fault?

No. A crash report can identify where an event occurred, how it was coded, and the people involved. It does not independently establish fault, legal liability, negligent conduct, or the cause of a crash.

Reader help Questions about fault in a parking lot, Texas traffic rules that may apply on private property, and injury claims are addressed on the firm's parking lot accident lawyers page.

Driveway Crashes by Speed and Road Class

How Did Driveway Crash Severity Change by Posted Speed?

In the CRIS records, serious driveway crash rates increased as posted speed limits increased. From 2021 to 2025, the rate rose from 10.2 serious crashes per 1,000 driveway crashes on roads posted at 30 mph or less to 131.4 per 1,000 on roads posted at 75 mph or more. [PK-011]

This is an association in the recorded data. It does not show actual vehicle speed, establish that speed caused a particular crash, or account for traffic volume, roadway design, visibility, turning movements, land use, or other conditions.

Figure 4 Serious Driveway Crash Rates by Posted Speed Limit Each step represents a posted speed limit. The driveway crash rate rises from lower values on roads posted at 30 mph or less to 131.4 serious crashes per 1,000 driveway crashes on roads posted at 75 mph or more. The chart uses the posted limit, not the speed of any individual vehicle.
  • Driveway crashes
  • Intersection line
  • Away from intersections and driveways
Serious crashes per 1,000 reportable crashes by posted limit and intersection relation, 2021 to 2025
Posted limitDriveway crashesDriveway, serious per 1,000 crashesIntersection, per 1,000 crashesIntersection related, per 1,000 crashesAway from both, per 1,000 crashesDriveway share of crashes
30 mph or less58,24910.219.820.829.012.0%
35 mph52,34314.524.222.636.312.1%
40 mph45,42116.928.520.339.613.3%
45 mph59,56019.031.017.734.712.5%
50 mph12,83233.139.821.942.710.2%
55 mph16,05442.259.030.060.38.3%
60 mph5,62672.286.939.143.32.9%
65 mph3,03278.893.737.735.31.5%
70 mph2,649106.8136.555.150.91.8%
75 mph or more1,712131.4161.062.668.81.6%

The lowest step takes in every limit up to 30 mph, and the highest every limit from 75 mph up. Each rate is serious crashes per 1,000 crashes in its cell. Crashes with no recorded limit are left out of the steps (54,355 crashes). Counts: CRIS speed limit by intersection relation grids, one per crash year, with pooled grids limited to serious and to fatal crashes. [PK-011, PK-033]

Why Compare Driveway Crashes by Road Class?

Road class adds context that posted speed alone cannot provide. A driveway access point on a city street may differ from one on a state highway, farm to market road, county road, interstate frontage road, or tollway.

The road class table shows how serious crash rates varied across the recorded roadway categories. Small cells should be interpreted carefully because a small number of serious crashes can produce a high rate. [PK-034]

Driveway crashes and crashes away from intersections and driveways by road class, 2021 to 2025
Class of roadDriveway crashesDriveway, serious per 1,000 crashesAway from both, serious per 1,000 crashesDriveway share of the class's crashes
City street144,35814.232.013.1%
US and state highway53,46937.250.47.8%
Farm to market road31,49632.775.012.7%
County road24,73415.951.912.8%
Interstate (including frontage roads)9,41216.433.22.0%
Tollway5906.824.71.3%

What Is a Driveway Crash in This Study?

A driveway crash is a reportable public road crash in which CRIS recorded “driveway access” in the Intersection Related field. It does not include every crash near a driveway, every crash on private property, or every event involving a vehicle entering or leaving a parking lot.

The firm's Texas Left Turn Crash Index examines left turns into driveways. The Texas T Bone Crash Index examines crossing path impacts.

Backing Crashes

What Do Texas Records Show About Backing Crashes?

A backing crash is a crash or report coded with one of five CRIS manner of collision values involving a backing vehicle. This index separates reportable public road backing crashes from private property backing reports.

This distinction matters because private property backing reports are outside the statewide reportable crash total, while public road backing crashes are reportable.

Who Was Killed in Backing Crashes?

From 2021 to 2025, backing crashes and reports killed 59 pedestrians. Ten were younger than 5, and 18 were 65 or older. [PK-014, PK-015, PK-016]

Pedestrians accounted for most deaths in private property backing reports and a substantial share of people killed or seriously injured in public road backing crashes. [PK-020, PK-035]

Figure 5 Pedestrians Injured or Killed in Backing Crashes, by Age Each row represents an age group. The gold bars show pedestrians injured or killed in private property backing reports. The white bars show pedestrians injured or killed in public road backing crashes. Private property counts were higher in every listed age group. The chart counts people, not crashes, and does not determine fault.
  • Private property backing reports
  • Public road backing crashes
Pedestrians in backing crashes by age, 2021 to 2025
AgePrivate property: injuredPrivate property: killedPublic roads: injuredPublic roads: killed
Under 5555125
5 to 14761192
15 to 242364550
25 to 4462141463
45 to 6460581669
65 to 742653703
75 and older2368454
Not recorded23050

Injured means killed, suspected serious, suspected minor or possible injury. Not recorded holds pedestrians with no age on the report. Counts: CRIS person age by injury severity for pedestrians in crashes carrying any backing manner code. [PK-014, PK-015]

Moving vehicles in crashes coded one motor vehicle backing, by body style, 2021 to 2025
Body style of the backing vehiclePublic roadsPrivate propertyShare on public roadsShare on private property
Four door car4,60810,19325.9%27.9%
Pickup5,54110,99831.1%30.1%
SUV3,9097,64022.0%20.9%
Single unit truck1,2662,5467.1%7.0%
Van8671,5505.0%4.2%
Two door car3708342.1%2.3%
Truck tractor5301,6453.0%4.5%
Police vehicle3326991.9%1.9%
School bus1501550.8%0.4%
Bus891200.5%0.3%

What Do Backing Crash Records Not Show?

Public CRIS records do not capture every condition that may matter in a backing event. They do not measure visibility from the driver's seat, camera or sensor use, vehicle blind spots, pedestrian supervision, vehicle speed, property layout, or the number of backing movements that occurred.

The findings describe coded reports. They do not determine cause or fault.

Reader help Families of pedestrians struck by reversing vehicles can learn more about injury claims on the firm's pedestrian accident lawyers page.

Road Users Most Harmed in These Reports

Who Was Most Affected in These Records?

Pedestrians made up 54.4% of people killed or seriously injured in private property reports. Motorcycle riders also represented a substantial share of people killed in driveway crashes compared with their share of driveway crashes. [PK-009, PK-012, PK-013]

Person level and crash level results answer different questions. One crash can injure or kill more than one person, so person counts and crash counts should not be treated as interchangeable.

Figure 6 Road User Types Among People Killed or Seriously Injured Each bar divides deaths and suspected serious injuries by how each person was traveling. Pedestrians were a small share of these outcomes across all reportable Texas crashes but the largest share in private property reports and private property backing reports. In public road backing crashes, drivers remained the largest group. The bars count people with a recorded injury outcome, not the number of crashes.
  • Driver
  • Passenger
  • Pedestrian
  • Bicyclist
  • Motorcycle rider
  • Other or unrecorded
Deaths and suspected serious injuries by road user and group, 2021 to 2025
GroupDriverPassengerPedestrianBicyclistMotorcycle riderOther or unrecordedPedestrian share
Private property reports5452361,224571582954.4%
Driveway crashes3,2831,1822911461,613564.4%
Public road backing crashes17169103721727.2%
Private property backing reports631928821576.2%
Every reportable crash61,65823,26511,0402,32615,0665169.7%

People with injury severity K or A. Motorcycle rider joins motorcycle drivers and passengers. A person appears in every group that holds their crash, so groups overlap. Counts: CRIS person type by person injury severity for each group. [PK-009]

What Stands Out in Driveway Crashes?

Motorcycle riders accounted for 293 of the 908 people killed in driveway crashes, despite motorcycles appearing in only 1.9% of driveway crashes. [PK-012, PK-013]

This comparison shows a difference between the share of crashes involving motorcycles and the share of people killed who were motorcycle riders. It does not identify why any particular crash occurred.

Reader help The firm also has separate pages for bicycle accidents and pedestrian injuries.

When Private Property Crashes Occurred

When Did Private Property Crashes Occur Most Often?

Private property crashes were most commonly reported as occurring on weekday afternoons. Friday from 3:00 to 3:59 p.m. was the busiest hour of the week. [PK-017]

These patterns describe the reported time of the crash, not when an agency filed or submitted the report. They do not measure traffic volume, parking demand, pedestrian activity, business hours, weather, or the number of people using a location at a given time.

Figure 7 Private Property Crash Reports by Hour and Day of Week Each square represents one hour on one day of the week. The shading shows how many private property reports recorded a crash during that time. The highest count occurred on Friday from 3:00 to 3:59 p.m. The chart shows report counts, not the risk of a crash at a given time.
  • Fewer reports
  • More reports
Private property crash reports by hour and weekday, 2021 to 2025
HourSundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdayAll days
12 a.m.9725643784284095488904,189
1 a.m.9843492762973634478553,571
2 a.m.1,2594282423173645231,0674,200
3 a.m.6352541471821912525232,184
4 a.m.3812011511581552293621,637
5 a.m.3062722652532742862911,947
6 a.m.3405224835395275343533,298
7 a.m.4161,1221,1371,1931,1231,0934866,570
8 a.m.5971,4001,4561,4801,4061,4748078,620
9 a.m.8331,4141,5251,4521,5271,5301,1589,439
10 a.m.1,2501,8791,8331,7861,7751,8761,68812,087
11 a.m.1,4872,1582,1692,0752,0842,2002,02914,202
12 p.m.1,9512,7422,7632,9182,6852,8132,52718,399
1 p.m.2,0472,5572,5462,6022,4092,8392,46917,469
2 p.m.2,1452,6582,5962,6032,6332,8852,65918,179
3 p.m.2,1652,7522,7962,7972,6173,0612,54918,737
4 p.m.2,0112,7782,7702,6442,7652,8982,43318,299
5 p.m.1,8662,4612,4022,4012,3812,6142,29016,415
6 p.m.1,7722,0852,0842,0312,0152,3852,04614,418
7 p.m.1,4901,5791,6211,6631,6801,9701,75811,761
8 p.m.1,2621,1581,1961,2481,3211,6001,5269,311
9 p.m.1,0239029649591,0471,3811,3207,596
10 p.m.8666806957458801,2811,2006,347
11 p.m.7004555025486381,0901,1505,083

Hours are the hour of the crash as reported. Counts: CRIS hour by weekday grid for private property reports. [PK-017]

When Did Serious Reports Occur More Often?

Among private property reports with known injury severity, records from midnight to 2:59 a.m. had a higher serious crash rate than records from noon to 4:59 p.m. [PK-019]

This result should not be read as a measure of risk by time of day. CRIS does not provide the exposure information needed to calculate a true risk rate.

Why Show Monthly Patterns?

Monthly patterns show when more reported crashes occurred. They do not establish seasonal causes. Weather, travel, school calendars, business activity, reporting practices, and the number of people using private property can all change over time.

Figure 8 Average Daily Private Property Crash Reports by Month Each tile shows the average number of private property reports per day for one month from 2021 to 2025. August had the highest daily average, followed by September. December ranked ninth of 12 months, and January had the lowest daily average. Report volume reflects reporting practices as well as crashes.
Private property crash reports by month, 2021 to 2025
MonthReportsDays in the five yearsReports per day
January16,538155106.7
February16,475141116.8
March19,692155127.0
April19,530150130.2
May21,053155135.8
June19,832150132.2
July19,652155126.8
August21,581155139.2
September20,698150138.0
October21,022155135.6
November18,552150123.7
December19,333155124.7

Per day figures divide each month's reports by its days across 2021 through 2025, leap day included. Counts: CRIS crash month by severity, limited to reports that have the private drive box checked. [PK-036]

Factors Listed by Officers

What Factors Did Officers List Most Often?

CRIS can include factors recorded by officers in a crash report. This index compares how often selected factors appeared in private property reports, driveway crashes, and backing crashes.

An officer listed factor is not a legal finding of fault and does not prove that the listed factor caused the crash. The tables describe how submitted records were coded.

In driveway crashes, the most common listed factor was failing to yield when leaving a private drive. In public road backing crashes and private property reports, the most common listed factor was backing without safety. [PK-037]

Figure 9 Officer Listed Factors by Crash Setting Each panel ranks the five factors officers listed most often in one setting. The number beside each bar is the percentage of crashes or reports in which an officer listed that factor for any driver or pedestrian. The panels share one scale, allowing comparison across settings. These entries reflect officer coding, not legal findings of fault.
Percent of crashes with each factor listed for any driver or pedestrian, 2021 to 2025
Officer listed factorDriveway crashesPublic road backing crashesPrivate property reports
Backed without safety7.2%76.6%31.3%
Failed to yield from a private drive33.1%3.1%1.8%
Driver inattention15.8%17.8%26.2%
Distraction or phone use1.6%1.5%2.6%
Failed to control speed11.2%3.1%9.5%
Unsafe speed1.2%0.5%1.2%
Failed to yield to a pedestrian0.2%0.0%0.7%
Pedestrian failed to yield0.2%0.1%0.3%
Improper start from a stop or park0.2%0.5%1.3%
Turned when unsafe5.6%0.2%1.9%
Failed to yield turning left16.0%0.1%0.4%
Changed lane when unsafe3.5%0.2%0.3%
Alcohol1.5%2.1%3.1%

The panels draw only the top five factors in each setting; the table lists all 13 for every setting, with each setting's leader in gold. A crash counts once for a factor if an officer listed it for any driver or pedestrian, and a single crash may carry more than one factor, so a column can add past 100 percent. Counts: one CRIS filter per factor, spanning the three contributing and two possible factor fields. [PK-037]

How Should Factor Comparisons Be Used?

Factor comparisons can identify patterns in how reports were coded. They cannot show whether a factor was present in every relevant incident, whether it was the primary cause, or whether an unlisted condition was absent.

Use these figures as descriptions of the submitted records, not as conclusions about blame or causation.

County and City Submission Patterns

Why Do Private Property Report Rates Differ by Location?

Private property report totals and ratios vary across Texas counties and cities. These differences may reflect reporting practices, local procedures, staffing, record management systems, and other administrative factors.

The ratio of private property reports to reportable crashes is a reporting pattern measure. It is not a ranking of where private property crashes are most likely to occur.

Among large Texas cities in this study, Laredo had the highest number of private property reports per 100 reportable crashes at 21.2. Corpus Christi had the lowest rate at 1.0. These figures describe submission patterns, not crash risk. [PK-038]

Figure 10 Private Property Reports per 100 Reportable Crashes, the 20 Busiest Counties Each bar starts at the statewide ratio, 8.5, and runs right when a county sent more and left when it sent fewer. The spread reflects how often agencies file and send these reports; it is not a safety ranking.
  • Above the statewide figure
  • Below it
  • Texas, 8.5
Private property reports in the 20 counties with the most reportable crashes, 2021 to 2025
CountyReportable crashesPrivate property reportsPer 100 reportable crashesSerious private property crashes
Harris570,36058,52210.3521
Dallas251,86019,2587.6239
Bexar237,84731,96813.4164
Tarrant147,1999,1566.2140
El Paso92,95113,64214.748
Travis84,1932,4923.068
Hidalgo83,3419,98212.047
Collin72,1433,1244.353
Denton60,2774,8868.153
Montgomery57,7604,1657.239
Fort Bend57,5966,71811.765
Williamson45,8551,9224.233
Nueces41,0875021.230
Cameron39,5056,49616.430
Galveston34,4783,96711.536
Lubbock34,3846,23918.114
Jefferson32,8191,3244.019
Webb31,4976,45220.517
Bell30,9452,2707.321
Smith29,2045922.011

Counties appear in order of reportable crashes. Counts: CRIS county by reportable flag grids, one per crash year, and a county by severity table for private property reports. [PK-018]

How Should Local Comparisons Be Interpreted?

A higher ratio can mean that agencies in an area submitted more private property reports relative to reportable crashes. It does not mean that residents, drivers, or pedestrians in that county or city faced a higher risk of a private property crash.

The county download includes all 254 Texas counties. The city download includes cities with at least 1,000 reportable crashes during the study period. Use the tables to review record submission patterns, not to draw conclusions about safety rankings.

Twenty large Texas cities: reportable crashes and private property reports, 2021 to 2025
CityReportable crashesPrivate property reportsPer 100 reportable crashes
Houston328,47829,9559.1
San Antonio195,83727,67514.1
Dallas151,7349,6936.4
El Paso77,81311,92815.3
Fort Worth70,2963,0774.4
Austin60,3842,1113.5
Corpus Christi37,5973641.0
Lubbock30,4516,11120.1
Laredo30,4076,43621.2
Arlington28,0421,9707.0
Plano25,4847432.9
Amarillo24,4292,47010.1
Irving21,6772,77512.8
Brownsville18,2802,44813.4
Beaumont17,8927063.9
Pasadena17,2843952.3
Odessa16,7851,3007.7
Tyler16,7072861.7
Waco16,6661,2167.3
Grand Prairie15,8081,2477.9

City is the CRIS city of the crash location. A city that sends few reports can still count every reportable crash inside its limits; the gap concerns crashes wholly on private property.

Data Tables

What Do the Tables Provide?

The tables provide the counts used throughout this index. They include annual totals, setting comparisons, driveway crash rates by posted speed and road class, private property events, backing crash data, person level outcomes, timing, officer listed factors, and county and city submission patterns.

Each table identifies the unit being counted. Some tables count reports, some count crashes, some count vehicles, and others count people. These units should not be treated as interchangeable.

How Should Rates Be Interpreted?

A serious crash rate is the number of crashes with at least one fatal or suspected serious injury per 1,000 crashes or reports in a category.

A known severity rate excludes records with an unknown injury severity value. It can improve comparisons among records with usable severity information, but it does not represent every report in the category.

Counts for Each Year

Private property reports, driveway crashes and backing crashes by year, with 2026 so far, through September 28, a count late reports can still raise
Year Reportable crashes Private property reports Killed in those reports Driveway crashes Serious driveway crashes Killed at driveways Public road backing crashes Private property backing reports Pedestrians killed in backing crashes
2019 562,258 47,385 52 53,886 886 147 10,948 13,433 13
2020 475,275 40,184 31 43,477 860 136 9,293 11,360 14
2021 552,707 45,380 49 52,146 1,112 176 9,843 12,364 10
2022 555,691 46,228 36 53,743 1,178 192 9,918 12,574 8
2023 559,736 46,754 42 53,992 1,135 177 10,299 12,368 13
2024 555,040 46,848 41 53,273 1,142 171 9,830 12,047 21
2025 539,114 48,748 45 51,216 1,054 192 9,606 12,196 7
2026 (through Sept. 28) 377,498 35,673 31 36,090 799 107 7,097 9,101 4

Private property reports never count as reportable; driveway and public road backing crashes always do. 2026 counts run through September 28. [PK-039]

Driveway Crashes by Posted Limit and Road Class

Serious per 1,000 driveway crashes, with the crash count in parentheses, for each speed limit and road type, 2021 to 2025
Posted limit City street US and state highway Farm to market road County road Interstate (including frontage roads)
30 mph or less 9.6 (46,919) 14.3 (2,511) 19.9 (1,410) 10.8 (6,661) 11.0 (454)
35 mph 14.1 (38,677) 15.0 (6,073) 12.0 (2,416) 18.6 (4,561) 12.5 (558)
40 mph 16.1 (27,447) 21.0 (7,952) 15.2 (4,140) 16.8 (4,711) 13.4 (1,121)
45 mph 17.8 (22,265) 21.4 (16,508) 21.8 (10,044) 14.7 (6,253) 15.7 (4,270)
50 mph 28.4 (2,186) 35.9 (5,464) 36.0 (3,360) 49.4 (466) 19.3 (1,191)
55 mph 33.1 (1,301) 47.0 (6,678) 45.7 (6,285) 28.4 (458) 15.3 (1,310)
60 mph fewer than 200 80.1 (2,621) 75.0 (2,244) 41.8 (383) fewer than 200
65 mph fewer than 200 90.4 (2,014) 63.2 (744) fewer than 200 fewer than 200
70 mph fewer than 200 114.5 (2,096) 79.0 (481) fewer than 200 fewer than 200
75 mph or more fewer than 200 141.8 (1,396) 99.6 (271) fewer than 200 fewer than 200

Age Groups in the Death and Serious Injury Counts

Ages at death or suspected serious injury, by group, 2021 to 2025
Group Under 5 5 to 14 15 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 to 74 75 and older Not recorded
Private property reports 90 147 377 559 602 228 228 18
Driveway crashes 77 230 1,353 2,404 1,578 523 379 27
Public road backing crashes 9 15 69 104 102 47 29 3
Private property backing reports 16 16 33 90 102 49 69 3
Every reportable crash 1,173 4,203 25,201 44,127 26,605 7,476 4,279 807

Private Property Reports by Other Factor

Private property crash reports by TxDOT's Other Factor field, for values with 500 or more reports, 2021 to 2025
Other factor Reports Share of reports Reports serious (K or A) Serious per 1,000 reports, known severity
Not applicable 106,445 45.5% 1,204 17.7
One vehicle backward from parking 52,498 22.4% 174 4.1
Attention diverted from driving 43,203 18.5% 495 15.4
One vehicle leaving driveway 9,679 4.1% 99 10.8
One vehicle forward from parking 8,315 3.6% 39 6.2
One vehicle entering driveway 1,834 0.8% 24 14.3
Slowing or stopping, reason not specified 1,582 0.7% 5 3.2
School bus related crash 1,578 0.7% 7 4.5
Open door or object projecting from vehicle 1,129 0.5% 12 11.2
Vehicle passing or attempting to pass on left 1,036 0.4% 2 2.1
Slowing or stopping, for officer, flagman, or traffic control 980 0.4% 1 1.0
Construction, within posted road construction zone (not related to crash) 777 0.3% 13 20.3
Slowing or stopping, for traffic 620 0.3% 0 0.0
Foot slipped off brake or clutch 608 0.3% 4 6.7
Vehicle changing lanes 590 0.3% 2 3.5

Other Factor is coded by TxDOT when it processes the report. Not applicable means no other factor was recorded.

Forty Counties Side by Side

Forty counties ranked by reportable crashes, with their private property, driveway and backing counts, 2021 to 2025
County Reportable crashes Private property reports Per 100 reportable crashes Driveway crashes Serious driveway crashes Public road backing crashes
Harris 570,360 58,522 10.3 50,505 722 9,317
Dallas 251,860 19,258 7.6 15,547 365 3,250
Bexar 237,847 31,968 13.4 24,744 287 4,406
Tarrant 147,199 9,156 6.2 11,085 259 1,534
El Paso 92,951 13,642 14.7 8,077 79 1,898
Travis 84,193 2,492 3.0 7,151 250 562
Hidalgo 83,341 9,982 12.0 11,618 153 2,649
Collin 72,143 3,124 4.3 7,403 98 662
Denton 60,277 4,886 8.1 5,819 92 774
Montgomery 57,760 4,165 7.2 6,957 135 861
Fort Bend 57,596 6,718 11.7 5,707 81 1,141
Williamson 45,855 1,922 4.2 4,790 97 506
Nueces 41,087 502 1.2 5,062 71 1,171
Cameron 39,505 6,496 16.4 5,348 72 1,471
Galveston 34,478 3,967 11.5 3,606 82 955
Lubbock 34,384 6,239 18.1 3,623 53 895
Jefferson 32,819 1,324 4.0 3,458 61 775
Webb 31,497 6,452 20.5 2,832 25 1,428
Bell 30,945 2,270 7.3 3,058 61 536
Smith 29,204 592 2.0 3,618 121 421
Brazoria 28,681 3,880 13.5 3,467 88 662
McLennan 27,630 1,646 6.0 2,317 60 445
Ector 21,820 1,401 6.4 2,434 48 387
Midland 20,644 243 1.2 2,084 56 287
Ellis 17,648 1,202 6.8 1,656 51 299
Potter 17,594 1,643 9.3 1,343 22 363
Hays 16,860 910 5.4 2,051 68 172
Brazos 16,782 1,187 7.1 1,798 40 299
Taylor 16,205 229 1.4 2,124 45 318
Gregg 15,744 1,004 6.4 2,252 50 307
Guadalupe 14,360 561 3.9 1,341 48 273
Comal 14,094 604 4.3 1,822 40 161
Johnson 13,902 526 3.8 1,275 52 198
Parker 13,201 1,032 7.8 1,206 40 212
Tom Green 13,060 431 3.3 1,334 16 457
Kaufman 12,141 273 2.2 1,056 39 132
Randall 12,009 920 7.7 1,552 39 240
Wichita 11,273 1,987 17.6 1,211 10 350
Bowie 11,039 818 7.4 1,590 36 217
Rockwall 10,963 271 2.5 1,277 17 114

How This Index Was Built

All figures come from TxDOT's Crash Records Information System, known as CRIS, through the public query tool. The research team retrieved the tables in one documented session on September 28, 2026, from 2:54 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Central. [PK-040]

For each group, the index ran one query limited to reportable crashes and another query covering all submitted reports. Comparing those results identifies reports outside the statewide reportable crash total. This method makes it possible to describe private property reports and reportable public road crashes from the same database while keeping the groups separate.

The index uses report level, crash level, vehicle level, and person level queries. Each section identifies the unit it counts.

Groups Used in This Index and Their CRIS Selection Criteria
Group CRIS selection used in this study
Private property report The private drive field is marked “yes.” No record in this group carried the reportable flag during the study period. [PK-025]
Driveway crash The crash is reportable, and the Intersection Related field is “driveway access.”
Public road backing crash The crash is reportable and uses one of five backing movement codes.
Private property backing report A private property report using one of the same five backing movement codes.
Parking lot setting One of the Physical Feature fields is “in a parking lot.” This can include records without the private drive field marked.
Private drive or road setting One of the Physical Feature fields is “private drive or road.” This can include reportable records.
Serious crash The crash includes a fatal injury, coded K, or a suspected serious injury, coded A. [PK-041]

Data Quality Checks

Scripts ran 189 reconciliation tests on the saved tables, and every test passed. [PK-042]

The checks confirmed that:

  • Each annual report total equaled reportable crashes plus reports outside the count.
  • No private drive field report was flagged as reportable in any year.
  • Every pooled five year total equaled the sum of its five individual years.
  • Each table total matched the unique crash count generated by the same filter.
  • Killed and seriously injured columns matched the related person counts.
  • County and city tables added back to statewide totals, and their driveway columns matched the driveway crash count.

Study Limits

This index describes public crash records. It does not establish legal fault, cause, product defect, driver behavior, actual vehicle speed, or the risk of an individual trip.

Private property reports are incomplete because agencies do not submit every report to TxDOT. The public fields also do not distinguish residential driveways from commercial entrances, parking garages from surface lots, retail parking areas from apartment parking areas, or similar property types.

The data do not include the number of trips, parked hours, driveway turns, pedestrians present, vehicles backing, or people using a property. As a result, no finding on this page measures risk per trip, per driver, per pedestrian, per vehicle, or per location.

How Final Are the 2025 and 2026 Counts?

2025 is the latest complete year in this index, but TxDOT can still add late reports or correct existing records.

All 2026 figures are preliminary. They run through September 28, 2026, and may change as agencies submit additional reports or TxDOT updates records. Some private property reports may arrive weeks after the incident.

Downloads and Source Ledger

Every table supporting this index is available for download. Every figure on this page is one of the following:

  • A count returned by the public CRIS query tool
  • Language quoted from a TxDOT document, instruction, or Texas Transportation Code provision
  • Arithmetic calculated from CRIS counts, such as a rate, share, or ratio

The source ledger identifies which category applies to each cited figure.

Download Set Contents

Files in the parking and driveway download set
File Contents Rows
Yearly counts One row for each year from 2019 through 2025, plus preliminary 2026 figures through September 28. Includes reportable crashes, private property reports, people killed, driveway crashes, and backing crashes. 8
Settings Parking and access settings with serious crash rates, pedestrian involvement, darkness, and backing vehicle shares. 8
Driveway limits and road classes Serious crash rates by posted speed limit, intersection relation, and road class for driveway crashes. 96
Private property events Private property reports by first harmful event, movement code, and TxDOT Other Factor field. 104
Backing Pedestrians in backing crashes by age and backing vehicles by body style. 18
People People killed or seriously injured by road user type and age group for each study category. 70
Hours and months Private property reports by hour, weekday, and month. 180
Factors listed The share of crashes with selected officer listed factors in three study groups. 13
Counties All 254 Texas counties: reportable crashes, private property reports, their ratio, driveway crashes, and backing crashes. 254
Cities Cities with at least 1,000 reportable crashes and their private property report totals. 227
Reconciliation tests Every automated test, the values compared, the tolerance, and the outcome. 189
Column glossary Definitions for every column in the downloadable files. 63
Source ledger Every figure cited on this page, including its label, source, date accessed, and explanatory note. 42

Source Ledger Labels

  • Tallied from CRIS means the figure is a count returned by the public CRIS query tool.
  • Quoted from a document means the wording comes from a TxDOT manual, instruction, or Texas Transportation Code provision.
  • Computed from counts means the figure is arithmetic based on CRIS counts, such as a rate, share, or ratio.

Yearly counts: texas_parking_driveway_annual_2019_2026.csv, 8 rows

Download the yearly counts
year,status,reportable_crashes,reports_outside_reportable_count,private_property_crash_reports,private_property_people_killed,private_property_people_seriously_injured,private_property_pedestrians_killed,driveway_crashes,driveway_serious_crashes_ka,driveway_people_killed,backing_crashes_public_roads,backing_serious_crashes_ka,backing_reports_private_property,pedestrians_killed_in_backing_crashes_roads_and_private_property
2019,complete calendar year,562258,86848,47385,52,368,32,53886,886,147,10948,68,13433,13
2020,complete calendar year,475275,70833,40184,31,290,17,43477,860,136,9293,58,11360,14
2021,complete calendar year,552707,81077,45380,49,397,27,52146,1112,176,9843,67,12364,10
2022,complete calendar year,555691,79910,46228,36,373,23,53743,1178,192,9918,68,12574,8
2023,complete calendar year,559736,79447,46754,42,373,29,53992,1135,177,10299,69,12368,13
2024,complete calendar year,555040,79218,46848,41,419,28,53273,1142,171,9830,83,12047,21
2025,complete calendar year,539114,79646,48748,45,474,28,51216,1054,192,9606,53,12196,7
2026,"2026 so far, through September 28, a count late reports can still raise",377498,56439,35673,31,346,20,36090,799,107,7097,36,9101,4

Settings: texas_parking_driveway_settings_2021_2025.csv, 8 rows

Download the settings
years,setting,crashes_or_reports,reportable_share_pct,fatal_crashes_k,serious_crashes_ka,severity_unknown,serious_per_1000,serious_per_1000_known_severity,pedestrian_involved_pct,in_darkness_pct,backing_vehicle_pct,people_killed,pedestrians_killed
2021 to 2025,On a private drive or road,22337,0.79,68,530,3635,23.73,28.34,4.78,30.31,19.11,70,31
2021 to 2025,In an alley,4505,85.50,8,92,785,20.42,24.73,3.06,24.88,19.73,8,4
2021 to 2025,At a driveway entrance or exit,293192,95.21,872,5959,5167,20.32,20.69,0.52,17.49,9.16,940,64
2021 to 2025,In a parking lot,232900,0.00,163,1918,65083,8.24,11.43,4.00,23.91,27.08,166,113
2021 to 2025,Private property backing reports,61549,0.00,41,361,18591,5.87,8.40,3.81,25.52,100.00,42,33
2021 to 2025,Public road backing crashes,49496,100.00,51,340,5495,6.87,7.73,1.09,22.61,100.00,52,26
2021 to 2025,In a parking area within the right of way,4777,87.10,3,21,772,4.40,5.24,0.90,24.07,42.91,3,1
2021 to 2025,Every reportable crash,2762288,100.00,19113,94749,,34.30,,1.06,29.48,1.79,21082,3914

Driveway limits and road classes: texas_parking_driveway_driveway_limits_road_class_2021_2025.csv, 96 rows

Download the driveway grids
years,table,posted_limit_band,column,crashes,serious_crashes_ka,serious_per_1000
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,30 mph or less,intersection,140932,2797,19.85
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,30 mph or less,intersection related,94135,1961,20.83
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,30 mph or less,driveway access,58249,596,10.23
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,30 mph or less,non intersection,190716,5528,28.99
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,35 mph,intersection,154410,3735,24.19
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,35 mph,intersection related,85902,1944,22.63
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,35 mph,driveway access,52343,760,14.52
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,35 mph,non intersection,140692,5110,36.32
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,40 mph,intersection,118316,3372,28.50
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,40 mph,intersection related,72042,1464,20.32
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,40 mph,driveway access,45421,767,16.89
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,40 mph,non intersection,105688,4182,39.57
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,45 mph,intersection,138386,4293,31.02
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,45 mph,intersection related,107330,1901,17.71
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,45 mph,driveway access,59560,1129,18.96
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,45 mph,non intersection,169916,5904,34.75
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,50 mph,intersection,33550,1336,39.82
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,50 mph,intersection related,27747,609,21.95
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,50 mph,driveway access,12832,425,33.12
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,50 mph,non intersection,51893,2216,42.70
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,55 mph,intersection,39043,2303,58.99
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,55 mph,intersection related,37639,1129,30.00
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,55 mph,driveway access,16054,677,42.17
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,55 mph,non intersection,100373,6052,60.30
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,60 mph,intersection,14788,1285,86.89
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,60 mph,intersection related,18856,738,39.14
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,60 mph,driveway access,5626,406,72.16
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,60 mph,non intersection,157883,6838,43.31
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,65 mph,intersection,8531,799,93.66
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,65 mph,intersection related,13943,526,37.73
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,65 mph,driveway access,3032,239,78.83
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,65 mph,non intersection,182237,6438,35.33
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,70 mph,intersection,6082,830,136.47
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,70 mph,intersection related,8978,495,55.13
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,70 mph,driveway access,2649,283,106.83
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,70 mph,non intersection,127252,6479,50.91
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,75 mph or more,intersection,4738,763,161.04
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,75 mph or more,intersection related,4791,300,62.62
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,75 mph or more,driveway access,1712,225,131.43
2021 to 2025,every reportable crash by intersection relation,75 mph or more,non intersection,93666,6440,68.75
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,30 mph or less,City street,46919,452,9.63
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,30 mph or less,US and state highway,2511,36,14.34
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,30 mph or less,Farm to market road,1410,28,19.86
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,30 mph or less,County road,6661,72,10.81
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,30 mph or less,Interstate (including frontage roads),454,5,11.01
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,35 mph,City street,38677,546,14.12
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,35 mph,US and state highway,6073,91,15.08
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,35 mph,Farm to market road,2416,29,12.00
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,35 mph,County road,4561,85,18.64
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,35 mph,Interstate (including frontage roads),558,7,12.54
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,40 mph,City street,27447,442,16.10
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,40 mph,US and state highway,7952,167,21.00
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,40 mph,Farm to market road,4140,63,15.22
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,40 mph,County road,4711,79,16.77
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,40 mph,Interstate (including frontage roads),1121,15,13.38
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,45 mph,City street,22265,397,17.83
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,45 mph,US and state highway,16508,353,21.38
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,45 mph,Farm to market road,10044,219,21.80
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,45 mph,County road,6253,92,14.71
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,45 mph,Interstate (including frontage roads),4270,67,15.69
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,50 mph,City street,2186,62,28.36
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,50 mph,US and state highway,5464,196,35.87
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,50 mph,Farm to market road,3360,121,36.01
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,50 mph,County road,466,23,49.36
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,50 mph,Interstate (including frontage roads),1191,23,19.31
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,55 mph,City street,1301,43,33.05
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,55 mph,US and state highway,6678,314,47.02
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,55 mph,Farm to market road,6285,287,45.66
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,55 mph,County road,458,13,28.38
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,55 mph,Interstate (including frontage roads),1310,20,15.27
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,60 mph,City street,179,7,39.11
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,60 mph,US and state highway,2621,210,80.12
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,60 mph,Farm to market road,2244,168,74.87
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,60 mph,County road,383,16,41.78
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,60 mph,Interstate (including frontage roads),164,5,30.49
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,65 mph,City street,65,2,30.77
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,65 mph,US and state highway,2014,182,90.37
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,65 mph,Farm to market road,744,47,63.17
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,65 mph,County road,36,1,27.78
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,65 mph,Interstate (including frontage roads),162,7,43.21
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,70 mph,City street,7,2,285.71
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,70 mph,US and state highway,2096,240,114.50
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,70 mph,Farm to market road,481,38,79.00
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,70 mph,County road,4,0,0.00
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,70 mph,Interstate (including frontage roads),58,3,51.72
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,75 mph or more,City street,4,0,0.00
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,75 mph or more,US and state highway,1396,198,141.83
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,75 mph or more,Farm to market road,271,27,99.63
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,75 mph or more,County road,5,0,0.00
2021 to 2025,driveway crashes by road class,75 mph or more,Interstate (including frontage roads),34,0,0.00
2021 to 2025,"driveway crashes by road class, all limits",all,City street,144358,2046,14.17
2021 to 2025,"driveway crashes by road class, all limits",all,US and state highway,53469,1989,37.20
2021 to 2025,"driveway crashes by road class, all limits",all,Farm to market road,31496,1029,32.67
2021 to 2025,"driveway crashes by road class, all limits",all,County road,24734,394,15.93
2021 to 2025,"driveway crashes by road class, all limits",all,Interstate (including frontage roads),9412,154,16.36
2021 to 2025,"driveway crashes by road class, all limits",all,Tollway,590,4,6.78

Private property events: texas_parking_driveway_private_property_events_2021_2025.csv, 104 rows

Download the event file
years,field,value,reports,fatal_crashes_k,serious_crashes_ka,severity_unknown,serious_per_1000_reports,serious_per_1000_known_severity
2021 to 2025,first harmful event,PEDESTRIAN,8226,123,1076,60,130.80,131.77
2021 to 2025,first harmful event,MOTOR VEHICLE IN TRANSPORT,83136,3,198,799,2.38,2.40
2021 to 2025,first harmful event,RR TRAIN,101,9,18,8,178.22,193.55
2021 to 2025,first harmful event,PARKED CAR,105175,6,171,55130,1.63,3.42
2021 to 2025,first harmful event,PEDALCYCLIST,1149,2,56,2,48.74,48.82
2021 to 2025,first harmful event,ANIMAL,15,0,0,3,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,first harmful event,FIXED OBJECT,34321,46,438,6749,12.76,15.89
2021 to 2025,first harmful event,OTHER OBJECT,1066,3,22,204,20.64,25.52
2021 to 2025,first harmful event,OTHER NON COLLISION,285,8,60,27,210.53,232.56
2021 to 2025,first harmful event,OVERTURNED,484,8,98,36,202.48,218.75
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,ONE MOTOR VEHICLE - GOING STRAIGHT,53658,121,1221,13130,22.76,30.13
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,ONE MOTOR VEHICLE - BACKING,48340,41,351,18492,7.26,11.76
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,ONE MOTOR VEHICLE - OTHER,30926,6,46,26339,1.49,10.03
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,OTHER - ONE STRAIGHT-ONE ENTERING OR LEAVING PARKING SPACE,20547,0,23,132,1.12,1.13
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,ANGLE - BOTH GOING STRAIGHT,13614,2,71,85,5.22,5.25
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,ONE MOTOR VEHICLE - TURNING RIGHT,8964,11,92,2360,10.26,13.93
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,ONE MOTOR VEHICLE - TURNING LEFT,8934,26,229,1898,25.63,32.55
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,SAME DIRECTION - ONE STRAIGHT-ONE STOPPED,5873,0,8,45,1.36,1.37
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,SAME DIRECTION - BOTH GOING STRAIGHT-REAR END,4903,0,15,51,3.06,3.09
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,OTHER - BOTH BACKING,4848,0,2,30,0.41,0.42
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,OPPOSITE DIRECTION - ONE STRAIGHT-ONE BACKING,4357,0,3,41,0.69,0.70
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,OTHER,3915,0,12,213,3.07,3.24
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,SAME DIRECTION - BOTH GOING STRAIGHT-SIDESWIPE,3402,0,7,35,2.06,2.08
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,OTHER - ONE ENTERING OR LEAVING PARKING SPACE-ONE STOPPED,3026,0,3,39,0.99,1.00
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,ANGLE - ONE STRAIGHT-ONE LEFT TURN,2954,0,11,14,3.72,3.74
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,OPPOSITE DIRECTION - BOTH GOING STRAIGHT,2493,0,9,20,3.61,3.64
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,ANGLE - ONE STRAIGHT-ONE BACKING,2283,0,3,16,1.31,1.32
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,ANGLE - ONE STRAIGHT-ONE RIGHT TURN,1944,0,3,10,1.54,1.55
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,OPPOSITE DIRECTION - ONE BACKING-ONE STOPPED,1721,0,2,12,1.16,1.17
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,SAME DIRECTION - ONE STRAIGHT-ONE RIGHT TURN,1234,0,2,10,1.62,1.63
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,OPPOSITE DIRECTION - ONE STRAIGHT-ONE LEFT TURN,1186,1,10,13,8.43,8.53
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,OTHER - BOTH ENTERING OR LEAVING A PARKING SPACE,981,0,1,10,1.02,1.03
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,SAME DIRECTION - ONE STRAIGHT-ONE LEFT TURN,712,0,4,5,5.62,5.66
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,ANGLE - ONE RIGHT TURN-ONE STOPPED,407,0,1,1,2.46,2.46
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,ANGLE - ONE LEFT TURN-ONE STOPPED,356,0,0,2,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,ANGLE - ONE STRAIGHT-ONE STOPPED,351,0,1,4,2.85,2.88
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,OPPOSITE DIRECTION - ONE STRAIGHT-ONE STOPPED,281,0,1,4,3.56,3.61
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,ANGLE - ONE RIGHT TURN-ONE LEFT TURN,252,0,1,1,3.97,3.98
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,SAME DIRECTION - BOTH RIGHT TURN,228,0,0,1,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,SAME DIRECTION - ONE RIGHT TURN-ONE STOPPED,209,0,0,2,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,OPPOSITE DIRECTION - ONE STRAIGHT-ONE RIGHT TURN,197,0,1,1,5.08,5.10
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,OTHER - ONE LEFT TURN-ONE ENTERING OR LEAVING PARKING SPACE,194,0,1,1,5.15,5.18
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,OTHER - ONE RIGHT TURN-ONE ENTERING OR LEAVING PARKING SPACE,168,0,0,0,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,OPPOSITE DIRECTION - ONE RIGHT TURN-ONE LEFT TURN,137,0,1,0,7.30,7.30
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,SAME DIRECTION - BOTH LEFT TURN,90,0,0,1,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,SAME DIRECTION - ONE RIGHT TURN-ONE LEFT TURN,70,0,0,0,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,OPPOSITE DIRECTION - ONE LEFT TURN-ONE STOPPED,48,0,1,0,20.83,20.83
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,SAME DIRECTION - ONE LEFT TURN-ONE STOPPED,45,0,0,0,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,ANGLE - BOTH LEFT TURN,38,0,1,0,26.32,26.32
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,OPPOSITE DIRECTION - BOTH LEFT TURNS,31,0,0,0,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,OPPOSITE DIRECTION - ONE RIGHT TURN-ONE STOPPED,23,0,0,0,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,manner of collision,ANGLE - BOTH RIGHT TURN,18,0,0,0,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,other factor,NOT APPLICABLE,106445,128,1204,38389,11.31,17.69
2021 to 2025,other factor,ONE VEHICLE BACKWARD FROM PARKING,52498,13,174,10376,3.31,4.13
2021 to 2025,other factor,ATTENTION DIVERTED FROM DRIVING,43203,38,495,11026,11.46,15.38
2021 to 2025,other factor,ONE VEHICLE LEAVING DRIVEWAY,9679,6,99,478,10.23,10.76
2021 to 2025,other factor,ONE VEHICLE FORWARD FROM PARKING,8315,13,39,1996,4.69,6.17
2021 to 2025,other factor,ONE VEHICLE ENTERING DRIVEWAY,1834,4,24,154,13.09,14.29
2021 to 2025,other factor,SLOWING/STOPPING-REASON NOT SPECIFIED,1582,0,5,18,3.16,3.20
2021 to 2025,other factor,SCHOOL BUS RELATED CRASH,1578,2,7,32,4.44,4.53
2021 to 2025,other factor,OPEN DOOR OR OBJECT PROJECTING FROM VEHICLE,1129,1,12,62,10.63,11.25
2021 to 2025,other factor,VEHICLE PASSING OR ATTEMPTING TO PASS ON LEFT,1036,0,2,81,1.93,2.09
2021 to 2025,other factor,"SLOWING/STOPPING - FOR OFFICER, FLAGMAN, OR TRAFFIC CONTROL",980,0,1,5,1.02,1.03
2021 to 2025,other factor,CONSTRUCTION - WITHIN POSTED ROAD CONSTRUCTION ZONE (NOT RELATED TO CRASH),777,0,13,137,16.73,20.31
2021 to 2025,other factor,SLOWING/STOPPING-FOR TRAFFIC,620,0,0,1,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,other factor,FOOT SLIPPED OFF BRAKE OR CLUTCH,608,0,4,13,6.58,6.72
2021 to 2025,other factor,VEHICLE CHANGING LANES,590,0,2,20,3.39,3.51
2021 to 2025,other factor,VISION OBSTRUCTED BY HEADLIGHT OR SUN GLARE,439,0,14,2,31.89,32.04
2021 to 2025,other factor,VEHICLE PASSING OR ATTEMPTING TO PASS ON RIGHT,438,0,1,39,2.28,2.51
2021 to 2025,other factor,SWERVED OR VEERED-REASON NOT SPECIFIED,363,0,4,95,11.02,15.03
2021 to 2025,other factor,"LOST CONTROL OR SKIDDED (ICY OR SLICK ROAD, ETC.)",222,0,9,20,40.54,44.55
2021 to 2025,other factor,VISION OBSTRUCTED BY OTHER VISUAL OBSTRUCTIONS,190,1,5,2,26.32,26.60
2021 to 2025,other factor,SLOWING/STOPPING-TO MAKE RIGHT TURN,171,0,0,0,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,other factor,CONSTRUCTION-WITHIN POSTED ROAD CONSTRUCTION ZONE (RELATED TO CRASH),156,1,2,13,12.82,13.99
2021 to 2025,other factor,ONE VEHICLE PARKED IMPROPER LOCATION,143,0,1,22,6.99,8.26
2021 to 2025,other factor,SLOWING/STOPPING-TO MAKE LEFT TURN,114,0,0,2,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,other factor,VISION OBSTRUCTED BY STANDING OR PARKED VEHICLE,112,0,3,0,26.79,26.79
2021 to 2025,other factor,SWERVED OR VEERED-AVOIDING ANIMAL IN ROAD,112,0,5,3,44.64,45.87
2021 to 2025,other factor,"SLOWING/STOPPING-FOR PEDESTRIAN, PEDALCYCLIST, ETC. IN ROAD",86,0,0,5,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,other factor,SWERVED OR VEERED - AVOIDING VEHICLE FROM OPPOSITE DIRECTION IN WRONG LANE,85,0,1,2,11.76,12.05
2021 to 2025,other factor,CONSTRUCTION-IN OTHER CONSTRUCTION MAINTENANCE AREA (RELATED TO CRASH),73,0,0,11,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,other factor,"VISION OBSTRUCTED BY TREES, SHRUBS, WEEDS, ETC.",59,0,0,1,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,other factor,"SWERVED OR VEERED-AVOIDING VEHICLE PASSING, CHANGING LANES",59,0,1,1,16.95,17.24
2021 to 2025,other factor,VISION OBSTRUCTED BY MOVING VEHICLE,35,0,0,0,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,other factor,SLOWING/STOPPING-FOR SURFACE OR VISIBILITY,34,0,0,0,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,other factor,PASSENGER INTERFERED WITH DRIVER,30,0,2,1,66.67,68.97
2021 to 2025,other factor,SWERVED OR VEERED-AVOIDING VEHICLE ENTERING ROAD,29,0,1,0,34.48,34.48
2021 to 2025,other factor,"SWERVED OR VEERED-AVOIDING PEDESTRIAN, PEDALCYCLIST, ETC. IN ROAD",25,1,1,4,40.00,47.62
2021 to 2025,other factor,SWERVED OR VEERED-FOR SURFACE OR VISIBILITY,24,0,4,0,166.67,166.67
2021 to 2025,other factor,SWERVED OR VEERED-AVOIDING VEHICLE STOPPED OR MOVING SLOWLY IN TRAFFIC LANE,18,0,0,0,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,other factor,GUSTY WINDS,14,0,1,3,71.43,90.91
2021 to 2025,other factor,SLOWING/STOPPING-FOR VEHICLE FROM OPPOSITE DIRECTION IN WRONG LANE,11,0,0,2,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,other factor,VISION OBSTRUCTED BY HILLCREST,10,0,0,1,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,other factor,SWERVED OR VEERED-AVOIDING OBJECT IN ROAD,9,0,0,0,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,other factor,CONSTRUCTION - IN OTHER CONSTRUCTION MAINTENANCE AREA (NOT RELATED TO CRASH),6,0,0,0,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,other factor,SLOWING/STOPPING-FOR ANIMAL IN ROAD,3,0,0,0,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,other factor,SLOWING/STOPPING-FOR OBJECT IN ROAD,3,0,0,0,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,other factor,CRASH OCCURRED ON A BEACH,3,0,0,0,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,other factor,VISION OBSTRUCTED BY COMMERCIAL SIGN,2,0,0,0,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,other factor,VISION OBSTRUCTED BY HIGHWAY SIGN,2,0,1,0,500.00,500.00
2021 to 2025,other factor,VISION OBSTRUCTED BY EMBANKMENT OR LEDGE,1,0,0,0,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,other factor,SWERVED OR VEERED-AVOIDING PREVIOUS ACCIDENT,1,0,0,0,0.00,0.00
2021 to 2025,other factor,SLOWING/STOPPING-FOR VEHICLE ENTERING ROAD,1,0,0,1,0.00,
2021 to 2025,other factor,SLOWING/STOPPING-TO AVOID PREVIOUS ACCIDENT,1,0,0,0,0.00,0.00

Backing: texas_parking_driveway_backing_2021_2025.csv, 18 rows

Download the backing file
years,table,category,public_roads,private_property,public_roads_killed,private_property_killed
2021 to 2025,"pedestrians injured by age (K, A, B or C)",Under 5,12,55,5,5
2021 to 2025,"pedestrians injured by age (K, A, B or C)",5 to 14,19,76,2,1
2021 to 2025,"pedestrians injured by age (K, A, B or C)",15 to 24,55,236,0,4
2021 to 2025,"pedestrians injured by age (K, A, B or C)",25 to 44,146,621,3,4
2021 to 2025,"pedestrians injured by age (K, A, B or C)",45 to 64,166,605,9,8
2021 to 2025,"pedestrians injured by age (K, A, B or C)",65 to 74,70,265,3,3
2021 to 2025,"pedestrians injured by age (K, A, B or C)",75 and older,45,236,4,8
2021 to 2025,"pedestrians injured by age (K, A, B or C)",Not recorded,5,23,0,0
2021 to 2025,"moving vehicles in crashes coded one motor vehicle backing, by body style",Four door car,4608,10193,,
2021 to 2025,"moving vehicles in crashes coded one motor vehicle backing, by body style",Pickup,5541,10998,,
2021 to 2025,"moving vehicles in crashes coded one motor vehicle backing, by body style",SUV,3909,7640,,
2021 to 2025,"moving vehicles in crashes coded one motor vehicle backing, by body style",Single unit truck,1266,2546,,
2021 to 2025,"moving vehicles in crashes coded one motor vehicle backing, by body style",Van,867,1550,,
2021 to 2025,"moving vehicles in crashes coded one motor vehicle backing, by body style",Two door car,370,834,,
2021 to 2025,"moving vehicles in crashes coded one motor vehicle backing, by body style",Truck tractor,530,1645,,
2021 to 2025,"moving vehicles in crashes coded one motor vehicle backing, by body style",Police vehicle,332,699,,
2021 to 2025,"moving vehicles in crashes coded one motor vehicle backing, by body style",School bus,150,155,,
2021 to 2025,"moving vehicles in crashes coded one motor vehicle backing, by body style",Bus,89,120,,

People: texas_parking_driveway_people_2021_2025.csv, 70 rows

Download the people file
years,group,table,category,people_killed_or_seriously_injured
2021 to 2025,Private property reports,road user,Driver,545
2021 to 2025,Private property reports,road user,Passenger,236
2021 to 2025,Private property reports,road user,Pedestrian,1224
2021 to 2025,Private property reports,road user,Bicyclist,57
2021 to 2025,Private property reports,road user,Motorcycle rider,158
2021 to 2025,Private property reports,road user,Other or unrecorded,29
2021 to 2025,Driveway crashes,road user,Driver,3283
2021 to 2025,Driveway crashes,road user,Passenger,1182
2021 to 2025,Driveway crashes,road user,Pedestrian,291
2021 to 2025,Driveway crashes,road user,Bicyclist,146
2021 to 2025,Driveway crashes,road user,Motorcycle rider,1613
2021 to 2025,Driveway crashes,road user,Other or unrecorded,56
2021 to 2025,Public road backing crashes,road user,Driver,171
2021 to 2025,Public road backing crashes,road user,Passenger,69
2021 to 2025,Public road backing crashes,road user,Pedestrian,103
2021 to 2025,Public road backing crashes,road user,Bicyclist,7
2021 to 2025,Public road backing crashes,road user,Motorcycle rider,21
2021 to 2025,Public road backing crashes,road user,Other or unrecorded,7
2021 to 2025,Private property backing reports,road user,Driver,63
2021 to 2025,Private property backing reports,road user,Passenger,19
2021 to 2025,Private property backing reports,road user,Pedestrian,288
2021 to 2025,Private property backing reports,road user,Bicyclist,2
2021 to 2025,Private property backing reports,road user,Motorcycle rider,1
2021 to 2025,Private property backing reports,road user,Other or unrecorded,5
2021 to 2025,Every reportable crash,road user,Driver,61658
2021 to 2025,Every reportable crash,road user,Passenger,23265
2021 to 2025,Every reportable crash,road user,Pedestrian,11040
2021 to 2025,Every reportable crash,road user,Bicyclist,2326
2021 to 2025,Every reportable crash,road user,Motorcycle rider,15066
2021 to 2025,Every reportable crash,road user,Other or unrecorded,516
2021 to 2025,Private property reports,age group,Under 5,90
2021 to 2025,Private property reports,age group,5 to 14,147
2021 to 2025,Private property reports,age group,15 to 24,377
2021 to 2025,Private property reports,age group,25 to 44,559
2021 to 2025,Private property reports,age group,45 to 64,602
2021 to 2025,Private property reports,age group,65 to 74,228
2021 to 2025,Private property reports,age group,75 and older,228
2021 to 2025,Private property reports,age group,Not recorded,18
2021 to 2025,Driveway crashes,age group,Under 5,77
2021 to 2025,Driveway crashes,age group,5 to 14,230
2021 to 2025,Driveway crashes,age group,15 to 24,1353
2021 to 2025,Driveway crashes,age group,25 to 44,2404
2021 to 2025,Driveway crashes,age group,45 to 64,1578
2021 to 2025,Driveway crashes,age group,65 to 74,523
2021 to 2025,Driveway crashes,age group,75 and older,379
2021 to 2025,Driveway crashes,age group,Not recorded,27
2021 to 2025,Public road backing crashes,age group,Under 5,9
2021 to 2025,Public road backing crashes,age group,5 to 14,15
2021 to 2025,Public road backing crashes,age group,15 to 24,69
2021 to 2025,Public road backing crashes,age group,25 to 44,104
2021 to 2025,Public road backing crashes,age group,45 to 64,102
2021 to 2025,Public road backing crashes,age group,65 to 74,47
2021 to 2025,Public road backing crashes,age group,75 and older,29
2021 to 2025,Public road backing crashes,age group,Not recorded,3
2021 to 2025,Private property backing reports,age group,Under 5,16
2021 to 2025,Private property backing reports,age group,5 to 14,16
2021 to 2025,Private property backing reports,age group,15 to 24,33
2021 to 2025,Private property backing reports,age group,25 to 44,90
2021 to 2025,Private property backing reports,age group,45 to 64,102
2021 to 2025,Private property backing reports,age group,65 to 74,49
2021 to 2025,Private property backing reports,age group,75 and older,69
2021 to 2025,Private property backing reports,age group,Not recorded,3
2021 to 2025,Every reportable crash,age group,Under 5,1173
2021 to 2025,Every reportable crash,age group,5 to 14,4203
2021 to 2025,Every reportable crash,age group,15 to 24,25201
2021 to 2025,Every reportable crash,age group,25 to 44,44127
2021 to 2025,Every reportable crash,age group,45 to 64,26605
2021 to 2025,Every reportable crash,age group,65 to 74,7476
2021 to 2025,Every reportable crash,age group,75 and older,4279
2021 to 2025,Every reportable crash,age group,Not recorded,807

Hours and months: texas_parking_driveway_hours_months_2021_2025.csv, 180 rows

Download the timing file
years,table,hour_or_month,weekday,private_property_reports
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,12 a.m.,Sunday,972
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,12 a.m.,Monday,564
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,12 a.m.,Tuesday,378
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,12 a.m.,Wednesday,428
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,12 a.m.,Thursday,409
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,12 a.m.,Friday,548
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,12 a.m.,Saturday,890
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,1 a.m.,Sunday,984
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,1 a.m.,Monday,349
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,1 a.m.,Tuesday,276
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,1 a.m.,Wednesday,297
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,1 a.m.,Thursday,363
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,1 a.m.,Friday,447
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,1 a.m.,Saturday,855
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,2 a.m.,Sunday,1259
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,2 a.m.,Monday,428
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,2 a.m.,Tuesday,242
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,2 a.m.,Wednesday,317
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,2 a.m.,Thursday,364
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,2 a.m.,Friday,523
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,2 a.m.,Saturday,1067
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,3 a.m.,Sunday,635
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,3 a.m.,Monday,254
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,3 a.m.,Tuesday,147
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,3 a.m.,Wednesday,182
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,3 a.m.,Thursday,191
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,3 a.m.,Friday,252
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,3 a.m.,Saturday,523
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,4 a.m.,Sunday,381
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,4 a.m.,Monday,201
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,4 a.m.,Tuesday,151
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,4 a.m.,Wednesday,158
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,4 a.m.,Thursday,155
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,4 a.m.,Friday,229
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,4 a.m.,Saturday,362
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,5 a.m.,Sunday,306
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,5 a.m.,Monday,272
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,5 a.m.,Tuesday,265
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,5 a.m.,Wednesday,253
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,5 a.m.,Thursday,274
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,5 a.m.,Friday,286
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,5 a.m.,Saturday,291
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,6 a.m.,Sunday,340
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,6 a.m.,Monday,522
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,6 a.m.,Tuesday,483
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,6 a.m.,Wednesday,539
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,6 a.m.,Thursday,527
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,6 a.m.,Friday,534
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,6 a.m.,Saturday,353
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,7 a.m.,Sunday,416
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,7 a.m.,Monday,1122
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,7 a.m.,Tuesday,1137
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,7 a.m.,Wednesday,1193
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,7 a.m.,Thursday,1123
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,7 a.m.,Friday,1093
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,7 a.m.,Saturday,486
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,8 a.m.,Sunday,597
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,8 a.m.,Monday,1400
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,8 a.m.,Tuesday,1456
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,8 a.m.,Wednesday,1480
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,8 a.m.,Thursday,1406
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,8 a.m.,Friday,1474
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,8 a.m.,Saturday,807
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,9 a.m.,Sunday,833
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,9 a.m.,Monday,1414
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,9 a.m.,Tuesday,1525
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,9 a.m.,Wednesday,1452
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,9 a.m.,Thursday,1527
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,9 a.m.,Friday,1530
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,9 a.m.,Saturday,1158
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,10 a.m.,Sunday,1250
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,10 a.m.,Monday,1879
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,10 a.m.,Tuesday,1833
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,10 a.m.,Wednesday,1786
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,10 a.m.,Thursday,1775
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,10 a.m.,Friday,1876
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,10 a.m.,Saturday,1688
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,11 a.m.,Sunday,1487
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,11 a.m.,Monday,2158
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,11 a.m.,Tuesday,2169
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,11 a.m.,Wednesday,2075
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,11 a.m.,Thursday,2084
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,11 a.m.,Friday,2200
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,11 a.m.,Saturday,2029
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,12 p.m.,Sunday,1951
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,12 p.m.,Monday,2742
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,12 p.m.,Tuesday,2763
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,12 p.m.,Wednesday,2918
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,12 p.m.,Thursday,2685
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,12 p.m.,Friday,2813
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,12 p.m.,Saturday,2527
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,1 p.m.,Sunday,2047
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,1 p.m.,Monday,2557
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,1 p.m.,Tuesday,2546
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,1 p.m.,Wednesday,2602
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,1 p.m.,Thursday,2409
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,1 p.m.,Friday,2839
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,1 p.m.,Saturday,2469
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,2 p.m.,Sunday,2145
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,2 p.m.,Monday,2658
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,2 p.m.,Tuesday,2596
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,2 p.m.,Wednesday,2603
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,2 p.m.,Thursday,2633
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,2 p.m.,Friday,2885
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,2 p.m.,Saturday,2659
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,3 p.m.,Sunday,2165
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,3 p.m.,Monday,2752
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,3 p.m.,Tuesday,2796
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,3 p.m.,Wednesday,2797
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,3 p.m.,Thursday,2617
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,3 p.m.,Friday,3061
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,3 p.m.,Saturday,2549
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,4 p.m.,Sunday,2011
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,4 p.m.,Monday,2778
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,4 p.m.,Tuesday,2770
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,4 p.m.,Wednesday,2644
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,4 p.m.,Thursday,2765
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,4 p.m.,Friday,2898
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,4 p.m.,Saturday,2433
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,5 p.m.,Sunday,1866
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,5 p.m.,Monday,2461
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,5 p.m.,Tuesday,2402
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,5 p.m.,Wednesday,2401
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,5 p.m.,Thursday,2381
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,5 p.m.,Friday,2614
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,5 p.m.,Saturday,2290
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,6 p.m.,Sunday,1772
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,6 p.m.,Monday,2085
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,6 p.m.,Tuesday,2084
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,6 p.m.,Wednesday,2031
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,6 p.m.,Thursday,2015
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,6 p.m.,Friday,2385
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,6 p.m.,Saturday,2046
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,7 p.m.,Sunday,1490
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,7 p.m.,Monday,1579
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,7 p.m.,Tuesday,1621
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,7 p.m.,Wednesday,1663
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,7 p.m.,Thursday,1680
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,7 p.m.,Friday,1970
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,7 p.m.,Saturday,1758
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,8 p.m.,Sunday,1262
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,8 p.m.,Monday,1158
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,8 p.m.,Tuesday,1196
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,8 p.m.,Wednesday,1248
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,8 p.m.,Thursday,1321
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,8 p.m.,Friday,1600
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,8 p.m.,Saturday,1526
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,9 p.m.,Sunday,1023
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,9 p.m.,Monday,902
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,9 p.m.,Tuesday,964
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,9 p.m.,Wednesday,959
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,9 p.m.,Thursday,1047
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,9 p.m.,Friday,1381
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,9 p.m.,Saturday,1320
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,10 p.m.,Sunday,866
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,10 p.m.,Monday,680
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,10 p.m.,Tuesday,695
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,10 p.m.,Wednesday,745
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,10 p.m.,Thursday,880
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,10 p.m.,Friday,1281
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,10 p.m.,Saturday,1200
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,11 p.m.,Sunday,700
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,11 p.m.,Monday,455
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,11 p.m.,Tuesday,502
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,11 p.m.,Wednesday,548
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,11 p.m.,Thursday,638
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,11 p.m.,Friday,1090
2021 to 2025,hour by weekday,11 p.m.,Saturday,1150
2021 to 2025,month,January,all,16538
2021 to 2025,month,February,all,16475
2021 to 2025,month,March,all,19692
2021 to 2025,month,April,all,19530
2021 to 2025,month,May,all,21053
2021 to 2025,month,June,all,19832
2021 to 2025,month,July,all,19652
2021 to 2025,month,August,all,21581
2021 to 2025,month,September,all,20698
2021 to 2025,month,October,all,21022
2021 to 2025,month,November,all,18552
2021 to 2025,month,December,all,19333

Factors listed: texas_parking_driveway_factors_listed_2021_2025.csv, 13 rows

Download the factor shares
years,factor,driveway_crashes_pct,backing_crashes_public_roads_pct,private_property_reports_pct
2021 to 2025,Backed without safety,7.22,76.63,31.27
2021 to 2025,Failed to yield from a private drive,33.13,3.12,1.79
2021 to 2025,Driver inattention,15.81,17.81,26.22
2021 to 2025,Distraction or phone use,1.61,1.54,2.57
2021 to 2025,Failed to control speed,11.16,3.10,9.51
2021 to 2025,Unsafe speed,1.18,0.48,1.17
2021 to 2025,Failed to yield to a pedestrian,0.20,0.02,0.68
2021 to 2025,Pedestrian failed to yield,0.19,0.08,0.27
2021 to 2025,Improper start from a stop or park,0.19,0.50,1.28
2021 to 2025,Turned when unsafe,5.62,0.22,1.92
2021 to 2025,Failed to yield turning left,16.03,0.08,0.44
2021 to 2025,Changed lane when unsafe,3.52,0.23,0.34
2021 to 2025,Alcohol,1.47,2.06,3.14

Counties: texas_parking_driveway_counties_2021_2025.csv, 254 rows

Download the county file
county,reportable_crashes_2021_2025,private_property_reports_2021_2025,private_property_reports_per_100_reportable,serious_private_property_crashes,driveway_crashes,serious_driveway_crashes,backing_crashes_public_roads
Anderson,3854,20,0.52,1,515,29,59
Andrews,1915,27,1.41,0,136,4,56
Angelina,8694,316,3.63,7,1093,31,135
Aransas,1555,57,3.67,4,184,7,41
Archer,680,4,0.59,0,44,5,9
Armstrong,252,1,0.40,0,4,1,0
Atascosa,4693,558,11.89,2,513,13,90
Austin,2601,67,2.58,1,180,6,28
Bailey,519,17,3.28,0,69,1,30
Bandera,1533,44,2.87,0,110,11,29
Bastrop,10131,238,2.35,3,1006,45,140
Baylor,346,2,0.58,0,8,0,2
Bee,2018,24,1.19,1,198,2,79
Bell,30945,2270,7.34,21,3058,61,536
Bexar,237847,31968,13.44,164,24744,287,4406
Blanco,1243,8,0.64,0,107,8,9
Borden,99,0,0.00,0,3,0,1
Bosque,963,4,0.42,0,61,3,13
Bowie,11039,818,7.41,8,1590,36,217
Brazoria,28681,3880,13.53,38,3467,88,662
Brazos,16782,1187,7.07,23,1798,40,299
Brewster,587,101,17.21,1,45,1,12
Briscoe,74,0,0.00,0,4,0,1
Brooks,943,28,2.97,0,49,2,23
Brown,3259,312,9.57,4,391,14,76
Burleson,1622,26,1.60,0,125,8,30
Burnet,4397,79,1.80,0,558,23,59
Caldwell,4308,80,1.86,4,324,16,64
Calhoun,1368,92,6.73,2,131,5,29
Callahan,1700,20,1.18,0,59,2,22
Cameron,39505,6496,16.44,30,5348,72,1471
Camp,797,4,0.50,1,116,6,16
Carson,627,2,0.32,0,15,1,13
Cass,2133,54,2.53,0,192,8,35
Castro,414,5,1.21,0,44,3,16
Chambers,6914,167,2.42,4,549,13,100
Cherokee,4259,168,3.94,3,482,19,79
Childress,616,36,5.84,0,65,2,28
Clay,1073,26,2.42,0,45,5,8
Cochran,95,1,1.05,0,4,0,3
Coke,236,2,0.85,0,6,0,1
Coleman,770,24,3.12,0,36,3,14
Collin,72143,3124,4.33,53,7403,98,662
Collingsworth,67,0,0.00,0,3,1,3
Colorado,2755,38,1.38,1,136,9,32
Comal,14094,604,4.29,22,1822,40,161
Comanche,1223,44,3.60,0,141,10,24
Concho,318,7,2.20,0,15,2,3
Cooke,3427,77,2.25,1,234,13,43
Coryell,4157,685,16.48,3,473,12,115
Cottle,111,0,0.00,0,3,0,1
Crane,363,4,1.10,0,25,0,5
Crockett,654,8,1.22,0,18,0,10
Crosby,260,20,7.69,0,8,0,7
Culberson,715,13,1.82,0,14,1,10
Dallam,772,39,5.05,0,68,2,19
Dallas,251860,19258,7.65,239,15547,365,3250
Dawson,1063,27,2.54,1,95,2,34
Deaf Smith,1683,236,14.02,1,234,7,113
Delta,391,4,1.02,0,14,0,4
Denton,60277,4886,8.11,53,5819,92,774
Dewitt,1395,77,5.52,0,121,7,49
Dickens,94,1,1.06,0,2,0,0
Dimmit,859,12,1.40,0,78,7,21
Donley,351,3,0.85,0,3,0,3
Duval,528,4,0.76,0,30,2,26
Eastland,2565,175,6.82,3,107,5,38
Ector,21820,1401,6.42,10,2434,48,387
Edwards,277,7,2.53,0,5,0,4
El Paso,92951,13642,14.68,48,8077,79,1898
Ellis,17648,1202,6.81,16,1656,51,299
Erath,3380,241,7.13,5,506,30,36
Falls,1327,17,1.28,0,73,3,15
Fannin,2191,52,2.37,0,170,17,35
Fayette,2760,58,2.10,1,213,10,54
Fisher,313,1,0.32,0,11,2,4
Floyd,266,11,4.14,1,14,0,10
Foard,58,0,0.00,0,0,0,1
Fort Bend,57596,6718,11.66,65,5707,81,1141
Franklin,765,5,0.65,0,74,3,14
Freestone,2537,75,2.96,2,124,11,19
Frio,1174,44,3.75,0,73,4,36
Gaines,1395,13,0.93,1,111,6,8
Galveston,34478,3967,11.51,36,3606,82,955
Garza,540,44,8.15,0,23,0,19
Gillespie,2289,37,1.62,1,241,15,56
Glasscock,294,0,0.00,0,22,4,0
Goliad,449,3,0.67,0,19,0,8
Gonzales,2237,18,0.80,0,144,10,43
Gray,1625,31,1.91,0,148,2,94
Grayson,9889,656,6.63,9,792,46,186
Gregg,15744,1004,6.38,15,2252,50,307
Grimes,3026,73,2.41,1,238,15,42
Guadalupe,14360,561,3.91,5,1341,48,273
Hale,2415,200,8.28,0,280,5,128
Hall,205,2,0.98,0,13,0,3
Hamilton,591,12,2.03,1,50,5,13
Hansford,212,9,4.25,0,14,0,13
Hardeman,394,18,4.57,0,22,2,4
Hardin,3809,64,1.68,0,557,23,66
Harris,570360,58522,10.26,521,50505,722,9317
Harrison,7120,286,4.02,5,706,27,93
Hartley,596,13,2.18,0,39,4,4
Haskell,372,44,11.83,0,14,1,6
Hays,16860,910,5.40,14,2051,68,172
Hemphill,251,27,10.76,0,20,0,13
Henderson,5835,178,3.05,2,835,46,88
Hidalgo,83341,9982,11.98,47,11618,153,2649
Hill,3876,65,1.68,4,229,10,53
Hockley,1375,66,4.80,3,139,6,47
Hood,4082,242,5.93,1,525,26,64
Hopkins,3311,47,1.42,2,380,11,73
Houston,1591,68,4.27,1,168,7,36
Howard,3595,33,0.92,1,322,5,125
Hudspeth,1211,2,0.17,0,2,0,8
Hunt,8671,450,5.19,14,1072,54,122
Hutchinson,1011,24,2.37,3,98,2,42
Irion,117,1,0.85,0,8,0,1
Jack,687,15,2.18,1,48,5,10
Jackson,1087,19,1.75,1,99,7,22
Jasper,2638,25,0.95,2,308,14,46
Jeff Davis,196,7,3.57,0,1,0,0
Jefferson,32819,1324,4.03,19,3458,61,775
Jim Hogg,101,1,0.99,0,4,0,0
Jim Wells,3534,129,3.65,5,304,11,101
Johnson,13902,526,3.78,5,1275,52,198
Jones,846,41,4.85,0,30,2,15
Karnes,1174,16,1.36,0,120,9,23
Kaufman,12141,273,2.25,5,1056,39,132
Kendall,4244,52,1.23,1,478,4,81
Kenedy,463,2,0.43,0,0,0,1
Kent,59,0,0.00,0,2,0,0
Kerr,4476,244,5.45,14,568,12,81
Kimble,682,2,0.29,0,23,0,9
King,64,0,0.00,0,0,0,0
Kinney,219,1,0.46,0,4,0,2
Kleberg,2186,221,10.11,1,277,3,83
Knox,136,13,9.56,0,9,1,5
La Salle,487,13,2.67,2,11,1,4
Lamar,4618,196,4.24,5,703,28,124
Lamb,725,10,1.38,1,47,2,27
Lampasas,1543,31,2.01,1,164,9,41
Lavaca,1262,17,1.35,1,114,7,33
Lee,1861,73,3.92,0,166,12,19
Leon,2442,23,0.94,1,164,7,20
Liberty,8255,92,1.11,2,1042,29,143
Limestone,1687,41,2.43,1,158,7,35
Lipscomb,106,5,4.72,1,2,0,3
Live Oak,2018,19,0.94,2,49,3,7
Llano,1495,24,1.61,0,179,3,44
Loving,349,2,0.57,0,53,3,3
Lubbock,34384,6239,18.15,14,3623,53,895
Lynn,418,23,5.50,0,19,0,16
Madison,1736,39,2.25,0,204,8,19
Marion,716,15,2.09,0,68,3,15
Martin,1343,18,1.34,0,126,21,17
Mason,249,1,0.40,0,17,1,6
Matagorda,2735,300,10.97,1,363,14,112
Maverick,5128,167,3.26,2,729,14,245
McCulloch,621,11,1.77,0,52,5,16
McLennan,27630,1646,5.96,19,2317,60,445
McMullen,230,0,0.00,0,13,1,3
Medina,3900,207,5.31,4,341,6,71
Menard,286,4,1.40,0,10,1,2
Midland,20644,243,1.18,8,2084,56,287
Milam,2198,97,4.41,2,220,13,44
Mills,395,6,1.52,0,29,5,1
Mitchell,846,8,0.95,0,36,0,13
Montague,1233,24,1.95,0,79,4,28
Montgomery,57760,4165,7.21,39,6957,135,861
Moore,2057,286,13.90,1,250,4,121
Morris,958,6,0.63,0,100,2,35
Motley,121,4,3.31,0,2,0,0
Nacogdoches,5573,37,0.66,3,731,26,60
Navarro,6184,410,6.63,1,525,21,98
Newton,785,2,0.25,0,63,4,11
Nolan,2284,32,1.40,0,118,3,63
Nueces,41087,502,1.22,30,5062,71,1171
Ochiltree,620,172,27.74,1,67,0,51
Oldham,608,2,0.33,1,18,2,4
Orange,8411,221,2.63,5,1091,29,168
Palo Pinto,3010,501,16.64,3,290,13,109
Panola,2475,484,19.56,2,277,8,67
Parker,13201,1032,7.82,9,1206,40,212
Parmer,673,50,7.43,0,66,3,19
Pecos,1822,276,15.15,2,104,3,44
Polk,4498,306,6.80,0,502,40,59
Potter,17594,1643,9.34,13,1343,22,363
Presidio,268,7,2.61,0,16,1,14
Rains,641,12,1.87,0,117,4,5
Randall,12009,920,7.66,8,1552,39,240
Reagan,350,2,0.57,0,32,2,12
Real,305,11,3.61,0,18,1,4
Red River,582,6,1.03,0,50,2,17
Reeves,2461,94,3.82,5,226,7,45
Refugio,1172,20,1.71,1,57,2,25
Roberts,107,1,0.93,0,3,0,0
Robertson,1721,47,2.73,0,172,9,34
Rockwall,10963,271,2.47,9,1277,17,114
Runnels,482,5,1.04,0,15,2,4
Rusk,3780,262,6.93,1,378,17,59
Sabine,474,1,0.21,0,35,2,7
San Augustine,591,8,1.35,0,65,0,9
San Jacinto,1902,19,1.00,1,142,12,22
San Patricio,6265,650,10.38,2,646,21,166
San Saba,384,21,5.47,0,29,2,23
Schleicher,211,5,2.37,0,5,1,7
Scurry,1439,65,4.52,3,139,1,43
Shackelford,262,5,1.91,0,12,1,6
Shelby,2094,41,1.96,0,246,4,44
Sherman,285,3,1.05,0,24,1,9
Smith,29204,592,2.03,11,3618,121,421
Somervell,877,24,2.74,0,114,6,17
Starr,4132,381,9.22,1,546,12,204
Stephens,559,82,14.67,0,71,5,35
Sterling,182,2,1.10,0,6,1,1
Stonewall,73,0,0.00,0,1,0,1
Sutton,600,30,5.00,0,10,0,5
Swisher,495,8,1.62,0,29,4,13
Tarrant,147199,9156,6.22,140,11085,259,1534
Taylor,16205,229,1.41,17,2124,45,318
Terrell,94,1,1.06,0,0,0,0
Terry,869,24,2.76,0,80,3,26
Throckmorton,103,1,0.97,0,4,0,2
Titus,3603,534,14.82,2,412,13,103
Tom Green,13060,431,3.30,8,1334,16,457
Travis,84193,2492,2.96,68,7151,250,562
Trinity,786,16,2.04,1,92,7,11
Tyler,1121,5,0.45,0,153,12,25
Upshur,2805,41,1.46,2,381,19,60
Upton,393,4,1.02,0,32,5,2
Uvalde,1976,22,1.11,0,212,7,52
Val Verde,4324,529,12.23,2,377,3,179
Van Zandt,4880,189,3.87,3,467,35,66
Victoria,5357,249,4.65,6,370,14,43
Walker,7921,1332,16.82,9,894,20,130
Waller,6801,755,11.10,1,464,16,148
Ward,1441,90,6.25,1,88,5,36
Washington,4087,441,10.79,3,430,12,99
Webb,31497,6452,20.48,17,2832,25,1428
Wharton,4045,343,8.48,3,327,11,103
Wheeler,436,6,1.38,0,33,3,8
Wichita,11273,1987,17.63,3,1211,10,350
Wilbarger,1186,70,5.90,2,76,3,21
Willacy,1137,91,8.00,0,82,1,51
Williamson,45855,1922,4.19,33,4790,97,506
Wilson,3105,49,1.58,0,335,3,57
Winkler,1149,45,3.92,0,145,2,36
Wise,5684,418,7.35,3,503,23,84
Wood,2804,50,1.78,4,381,20,56
Yoakum,452,2,0.44,0,41,4,19
Young,1052,11,1.05,2,112,4,32
Zapata,469,9,1.92,0,41,3,10
Zavala,339,6,1.77,0,12,2,6

Cities: texas_parking_driveway_cities_2021_2025.csv, 227 rows

Download the city file
city,reportable_crashes_2021_2025,private_property_reports_2021_2025,private_property_reports_per_100_reportable
Houston,328478,29955,9.12
San Antonio,195837,27675,14.13
Dallas,151734,9693,6.39
El Paso,77813,11928,15.33
Fort Worth,70296,3077,4.38
Austin,60384,2111,3.50
Corpus Christi,37597,364,0.97
Lubbock,30451,6111,20.07
Laredo,30407,6436,21.17
Arlington,28042,1970,7.03
Plano,25484,743,2.92
Amarillo,24429,2470,10.11
Irving,21677,2775,12.80
Brownsville,18280,2448,13.39
Beaumont,17892,706,3.95
Pasadena,17284,395,2.29
Odessa,16785,1300,7.75
Tyler,16707,286,1.71
Waco,16666,1216,7.30
Grand Prairie,15808,1247,7.89
Garland,14925,1302,8.72
Conroe,14805,1625,10.98
Round Rock,14801,480,3.24
Abilene,14177,206,1.45
Mcallen,14116,1544,10.94
Denton,14051,1284,9.14
Midland,13699,206,1.50
Frisco,13085,691,5.28
Edinburg,12791,116,0.91
Lewisville,12527,1515,12.09
Carrollton,12221,697,5.70
San Angelo,11709,417,3.56
Killeen,11261,937,8.32
Longview,10989,756,6.88
Pharr,10197,879,8.62
Harlingen,10144,2085,20.55
Baytown,10120,306,3.02
Sugar Land,9667,1075,11.12
Wichita Falls,9579,1898,19.81
Mesquite,8721,1907,21.87
Richardson,8681,385,4.43
Pearland,8532,1584,18.57
League City,8381,1352,16.13
Temple,8216,743,9.04
Galveston,8158,399,4.89
Bryan,8148,311,3.82
New Braunfels,8126,479,5.89
Mckinney,7765,332,4.28
Port Arthur,7649,127,1.66
Georgetown,7337,690,9.40
College Station,7200,870,12.08
Mission,6981,1337,19.15
San Marcos,6668,483,7.24
Texas City,6662,906,13.60
Texarkana,6398,744,11.63
Weslaco,6271,1761,28.08
Missouri City,5835,622,10.66
Rockwall,5779,82,1.42
Waxahachie,5754,655,11.38
Lufkin,5621,283,5.03
Webster,5237,161,3.07
Weatherford,5195,754,14.51
San Juan,5164,774,15.09
Huntsville,5087,1270,25.07
Katy,5040,1550,30.75
Humble,5017,1802,35.92
Mansfield,4968,387,7.79
Allen,4829,282,5.84
Seguin,4694,26,0.55
Rosenberg,4498,276,6.14
Schertz,4493,226,5.03
Burleson,4400,242,5.50
Cedar Park,4372,218,5.09
Farmers Branch,4248,234,5.51
Duncanville,4187,354,8.45
Balch Springs,4038,351,8.69
Pflugerville,4007,39,0.97
Eagle Pass,3988,65,1.63
Bedford,3979,214,5.38
Belton,3847,228,5.93
Lancaster,3645,139,3.81
Victoria,3630,244,6.72
Sherman,3541,488,13.78
Del Rio,3523,506,14.36
La Porte,3513,388,11.04
Leander,3481,76,2.18
Grapevine,3377,271,8.02
Leon Valley,3349,568,16.96
Hurst,3341,107,3.20
Paris,3287,185,5.63
The Colony,3286,401,12.20
North Richland Hills,3276,500,15.26
Stafford,3232,496,15.35
Live Oak,3195,357,11.17
Cleburne,3190,153,4.80
Alvin,3175,114,3.59
Nacogdoches,3160,36,1.14
Orange,3145,55,1.75
Haltom City,3127,135,4.32
Flower Mound,3082,333,10.80
Greenville,3067,286,9.33
Donna,3058,803,26.26
Corsicana,3028,355,11.72
Euless,2987,458,15.33
Rowlett,2962,139,4.69
Jersey Village,2906,127,4.37
Alamo,2841,519,18.27
Socorro,2784,209,7.51
Converse,2751,137,5.08
Little Elm,2733,46,1.68
Wylie,2720,200,7.35
Midlothian,2677,110,4.11
Kerrville,2634,199,7.56
Kyle,2633,259,9.84
Dickinson,2536,242,9.54
Marshall,2521,222,8.81
Lake Jackson,2488,948,38.10
Universal City,2470,267,10.81
Forney,2449,153,6.25
San Benito,2440,617,25.29
Mount Pleasant,2432,529,21.75
Desoto,2411,124,5.14
Forest Hill,2388,131,5.49
Boerne,2357,42,1.78
Manvel,2335,86,3.68
Bellaire,2328,79,3.39
Cedar Hill,2305,154,6.68
Tomball,2252,211,9.37
Corinth,2244,91,4.06
Friendswood,2237,308,13.77
Saginaw,2223,162,7.29
Big Spring,2215,33,1.49
Ennis,2206,107,4.85
La Marque,2182,371,17.00
Deer Park,2169,68,3.14
Harker Heights,2152,289,13.43
Brenham,2097,421,20.08
Cibolo,2094,316,15.09
Red Oak,2081,265,12.73
Copperas Cove,2073,634,30.58
Buda,2040,97,4.75
Manor,2040,67,3.28
Dayton,2009,21,1.05
Bastrop,1988,70,3.52
Hutto,1984,131,6.60
Palestine,1973,13,0.66
Addison,1960,343,17.50
Shenandoah,1937,70,3.61
Granbury,1916,224,11.69
Prosper,1915,172,8.98
Sachse,1872,227,12.13
Denison,1849,78,4.22
Bellmead,1843,105,5.70
Southlake,1828,97,5.31
Gainesville,1804,71,3.94
Lake Worth,1789,110,6.15
Terrell,1785,19,1.06
Royse City,1769,106,5.99
Brownwood,1760,232,13.18
Helotes,1755,87,5.06
Selma,1754,34,1.94
Sulphur Springs,1739,35,2.01
Mineral Wells,1717,462,26.91
Stephenville,1662,232,13.96
Cleveland,1654,32,1.93
Bay City,1641,256,15.60
Plainview,1627,199,12.23
Castle Hills,1620,55,3.40
Willis,1617,303,18.74
Angleton,1585,163,10.28
Alice,1580,122,7.72
Jacksonville,1555,120,7.72
Vidor,1551,38,2.45
Athens,1518,99,6.52
Horizon City,1517,273,18.00
Coppell,1502,85,5.66
South Houston,1492,203,13.61
Kingsville,1482,214,14.44
Anna,1459,92,6.31
Azle,1432,194,13.55
Celina,1426,61,4.28
Benbrook,1419,98,6.91
Princeton,1416,119,8.40
Marble Falls,1404,23,1.64
Palmview,1404,321,22.86
Kilgore,1399,162,11.58
Rio Grande City,1382,353,25.54
Elgin,1381,27,1.96
Lumberton,1365,13,0.95
Melissa,1353,96,7.10
Fate,1332,60,4.50
Sunnyvale,1329,39,2.93
Oak Ridge North,1323,26,1.97
Lindale,1314,120,9.13
Lakeway,1287,11,0.85
Livingston,1286,249,19.36
Mercedes,1271,165,12.98
Uvalde,1266,13,1.03
Taylor,1259,92,7.31
Hutchins,1253,156,12.45
Decatur,1226,370,30.18
Bee Cave,1219,65,5.33
Alvarado,1208,57,4.72
Dumas,1194,193,16.16
Keller,1182,54,4.57
Richmond,1173,101,8.61
Bridge City,1168,76,6.51
Kaufman,1166,31,2.66
Hickory Creek,1166,83,7.12
Hereford,1149,232,20.19
Fredericksburg,1134,28,2.47
Lockhart,1129,62,5.49
Henderson,1121,242,21.59
Pleasanton,1119,477,42.63
Bulverde,1118,6,0.54
Northlake,1108,36,3.25
Wharton,1090,226,20.73
Seabrook,1061,44,4.15
South Padre Island,1055,792,75.07
El Campo,1047,97,9.26
Sanger,1040,60,5.77
Nederland,1024,321,31.35
Santa Fe,1019,92,9.03
Pampa,1014,21,2.07
Portland,1013,207,20.43
Murphy,1005,51,5.07
Crowley,1004,167,16.63

Reconciliation tests: texas_parking_driveway_reconciliation_tests.csv, 189 rows

Download the test log
check_id,description,period,expected,observed,allowed_difference,result,checked_on
any_equals_rep_plus_nrp_2019,all crash reports: every report = reportable + not reportable,2019,649106,649106,0,pass,2026-09-28
private_drive_never_reportable_2019,private drive flag YES reports that are reportable (must be none),2019,0,0,0,pass,2026-09-28
any_equals_rep_plus_nrp_2020,all crash reports: every report = reportable + not reportable,2020,546108,546108,0,pass,2026-09-28
private_drive_never_reportable_2020,private drive flag YES reports that are reportable (must be none),2020,0,0,0,pass,2026-09-28
any_equals_rep_plus_nrp_2021,all crash reports: every report = reportable + not reportable,2021,633784,633784,0,pass,2026-09-28
private_drive_never_reportable_2021,private drive flag YES reports that are reportable (must be none),2021,0,0,0,pass,2026-09-28
any_equals_rep_plus_nrp_2022,all crash reports: every report = reportable + not reportable,2022,635601,635601,0,pass,2026-09-28
private_drive_never_reportable_2022,private drive flag YES reports that are reportable (must be none),2022,0,0,0,pass,2026-09-28
any_equals_rep_plus_nrp_2023,all crash reports: every report = reportable + not reportable,2023,639183,639183,0,pass,2026-09-28
private_drive_never_reportable_2023,private drive flag YES reports that are reportable (must be none),2023,0,0,0,pass,2026-09-28
any_equals_rep_plus_nrp_2024,all crash reports: every report = reportable + not reportable,2024,634258,634258,0,pass,2026-09-28
private_drive_never_reportable_2024,private drive flag YES reports that are reportable (must be none),2024,0,0,0,pass,2026-09-28
any_equals_rep_plus_nrp_2025,all crash reports: every report = reportable + not reportable,2025,618760,618760,0,pass,2026-09-28
private_drive_never_reportable_2025,private drive flag YES reports that are reportable (must be none),2025,0,0,0,pass,2026-09-28
any_equals_rep_plus_nrp_2026,all crash reports: every report = reportable + not reportable,2026,433937,433937,0,pass,2026-09-28
private_drive_never_reportable_2026,private drive flag YES reports that are reportable (must be none),2026,0,0,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_all_any_n,all_any n: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,3161586,3161586,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_all_any_K,all_any K: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,19350,19350,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_all_any_KA,all_any KA: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,97198,97198,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_all_any_pK,all_any pK: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,21325,21325,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_all_any_pA,all_any pA: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,95125,95125,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_all_any_pedK,all_any pedK: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,4059,4059,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_all_any_pedA,all_any pedA: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,8370,8370,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_all_rep_n,all_rep n: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,2762288,2762288,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_all_rep_K,all_rep K: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,19113,19113,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_all_rep_KA,all_rep KA: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,94749,94749,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_all_rep_pK,all_rep pK: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,21082,21082,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_all_rep_pA,all_rep pA: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,92789,92789,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_all_rep_pedK,all_rep pedK: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,3914,3914,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_all_rep_pedA,all_rep pedA: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,7126,7126,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_all_nrp_n,all_nrp n: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,399298,399298,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_all_nrp_K,all_nrp K: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,237,237,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_all_nrp_KA,all_nrp KA: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,2449,2449,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_all_nrp_pK,all_nrp pK: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,243,243,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_all_nrp_pA,all_nrp pA: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,2336,2336,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_all_nrp_pedK,all_nrp pedK: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,145,145,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_all_nrp_pedA,all_nrp pedA: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,1244,1244,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_pd_n,pd n: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,233958,233958,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_pd_K,pd K: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,208,208,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_pd_KA,pd KA: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,2137,2137,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_pd_pK,pd pK: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,213,213,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_pd_pA,pd pA: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,2036,2036,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_pd_pedK,pd pedK: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,135,135,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_pd_pedA,pd pedA: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,1089,1089,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_da_n,da n: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,264370,264370,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_da_K,da K: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,844,844,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_da_KA,da KA: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,5621,5621,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_da_pK,da pK: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,908,908,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_da_pA,da pA: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,5663,5663,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_da_pedK,da pedK: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,68,68,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_da_pedA,da pedA: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,223,223,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_bk_n,bk n: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,49496,49496,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_bk_K,bk K: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,51,51,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_bk_KA,bk KA: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,340,340,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_bk_pK,bk pK: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,52,52,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_bk_pA,bk pA: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,326,326,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_bk_pedK,bk pedK: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,26,26,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_bk_pedA,bk pedA: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,77,77,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_pb_n,pb n: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,61549,61549,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_pb_K,pb K: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,41,41,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_pb_KA,pb KA: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,361,361,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_pb_pK,pb pK: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,42,42,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_pb_pA,pb pA: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,336,336,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_pb_pedK,pb pedK: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,33,33,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_pb_pedA,pb pedA: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,255,255,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_ps_n,ps n: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,391,391,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_ps_K,ps K: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,0,0,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_ps_KA,ps KA: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,1,1,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_ps_pK,ps pK: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,0,0,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_ps_pA,ps pA: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,1,1,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_ps_pedK,ps pedK: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,0,0,0,pass,2026-09-28
pooled_equals_years_ps_pedA,ps pedA: pooled 2021 to 2025 count vs the sum of the five yearly counts,2021 to 2025,0,0,0,pass,2026-09-28
table_equals_count_pd,pd: manner by severity table total vs the unique crash count,2021 to 2025,233958,233958,0,pass,2026-09-28
table_KA_equals_count_pd,pd: K plus A column of the table vs the serious crash count,2021 to 2025,2137,2137,0,pass,2026-09-28
people_killed_pd,pd: killed column of the people table vs the person count query,2021 to 2025,213,213,0,pass,2026-09-28
people_serious_pd,pd: suspected serious injury column of the people table vs the person count query,2021 to 2025,2036,2036,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_pd_2019,pd: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2019,47385,47385,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_pd_2020,pd: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2020,40184,40184,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_pd_2021,pd: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2021,45380,45380,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_pd_2022,pd: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2022,46228,46228,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_pd_2023,pd: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2023,46754,46754,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_pd_2024,pd: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2024,46848,46848,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_pd_2025,pd: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2025,48748,48748,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_pd_2026,pd: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2026,35673,35673,0,pass,2026-09-28
table_equals_count_da,da: manner by severity table total vs the unique crash count,2021 to 2025,264370,264370,0,pass,2026-09-28
table_KA_equals_count_da,da: K plus A column of the table vs the serious crash count,2021 to 2025,5621,5621,0,pass,2026-09-28
people_killed_da,da: killed column of the people table vs the person count query,2021 to 2025,908,908,0,pass,2026-09-28
people_serious_da,da: suspected serious injury column of the people table vs the person count query,2021 to 2025,5663,5663,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_da_2019,da: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2019,53886,53886,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_da_2020,da: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2020,43477,43477,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_da_2021,da: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2021,52146,52146,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_da_2022,da: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2022,53743,53743,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_da_2023,da: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2023,53992,53992,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_da_2024,da: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2024,53273,53273,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_da_2025,da: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2025,51216,51216,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_da_2026,da: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2026,36090,36090,0,pass,2026-09-28
table_equals_count_bk,bk: manner by severity table total vs the unique crash count,2021 to 2025,49496,49496,0,pass,2026-09-28
table_KA_equals_count_bk,bk: K plus A column of the table vs the serious crash count,2021 to 2025,340,340,0,pass,2026-09-28
people_killed_bk,bk: killed column of the people table vs the person count query,2021 to 2025,52,52,0,pass,2026-09-28
people_serious_bk,bk: suspected serious injury column of the people table vs the person count query,2021 to 2025,326,326,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_bk_2019,bk: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2019,10948,10948,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_bk_2020,bk: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2020,9293,9293,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_bk_2021,bk: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2021,9843,9843,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_bk_2022,bk: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2022,9918,9918,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_bk_2023,bk: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2023,10299,10299,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_bk_2024,bk: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2024,9830,9830,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_bk_2025,bk: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2025,9606,9606,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_bk_2026,bk: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2026,7097,7097,0,pass,2026-09-28
table_equals_count_pb,pb: manner by severity table total vs the unique crash count,2021 to 2025,61549,61549,0,pass,2026-09-28
table_KA_equals_count_pb,pb: K plus A column of the table vs the serious crash count,2021 to 2025,361,361,0,pass,2026-09-28
people_killed_pb,pb: killed column of the people table vs the person count query,2021 to 2025,42,42,0,pass,2026-09-28
people_serious_pb,pb: suspected serious injury column of the people table vs the person count query,2021 to 2025,336,336,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_pb_2019,pb: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2019,13433,13433,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_pb_2020,pb: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2020,11360,11360,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_pb_2021,pb: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2021,12364,12364,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_pb_2022,pb: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2022,12574,12574,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_pb_2023,pb: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2023,12368,12368,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_pb_2024,pb: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2024,12047,12047,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_pb_2025,pb: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2025,12196,12196,0,pass,2026-09-28
year_table_equals_count_pb_2026,pb: yearly table total vs the yearly crash count,2026,9101,9101,0,pass,2026-09-28
table_equals_count_ps,ps: manner by severity table total vs the unique crash count,2021 to 2025,391,391,0,pass,2026-09-28
table_KA_equals_count_ps,ps: K plus A column of the table vs the serious crash count,2021 to 2025,1,1,0,pass,2026-09-28
people_killed_ps,ps: killed column of the people table vs the person count query,2021 to 2025,0,0,0,pass,2026-09-28
people_serious_ps,ps: suspected serious injury column of the people table vs the person count query,2021 to 2025,1,1,0,pass,2026-09-28
setting_table_equals_count_lot,lot: table total vs the unique crash count (physical feature 1 or 2),2021 to 2025,232900,232900,0,pass,2026-09-28
setting_reportable_split_lot,lot: reportable row of the reportability table vs the reportable count,2021 to 2025,0,0,0,pass,2026-09-28
setting_table_equals_count_rowp,rowp: table total vs the unique crash count (physical feature 1 or 2),2021 to 2025,4777,4777,0,pass,2026-09-28
setting_reportable_split_rowp,rowp: reportable row of the reportability table vs the reportable count,2021 to 2025,4161,4161,0,pass,2026-09-28
setting_table_equals_count_prv,prv: table total vs the unique crash count (physical feature 1 or 2),2021 to 2025,22337,22337,0,pass,2026-09-28
setting_reportable_split_prv,prv: reportable row of the reportability table vs the reportable count,2021 to 2025,176,176,0,pass,2026-09-28
setting_table_equals_count_drv,drv: table total vs the unique crash count (physical feature 1 or 2),2021 to 2025,293192,293192,0,pass,2026-09-28
setting_reportable_split_drv,drv: reportable row of the reportability table vs the reportable count,2021 to 2025,279161,279161,0,pass,2026-09-28
setting_table_equals_count_aly,aly: table total vs the unique crash count (physical feature 1 or 2),2021 to 2025,4505,4505,0,pass,2026-09-28
setting_reportable_split_aly,aly: reportable row of the reportability table vs the reportable count,2021 to 2025,3852,3852,0,pass,2026-09-28
county_grid_total_2021,county by reportability grid total vs every report,2021,633784,633784,0,pass,2026-09-28
county_grid_reportable_2021,county grid reportable column vs the reportable count,2021,552707,552707,0,pass,2026-09-28
city_grid_total_2021,city by reportability grid total vs every report,2021,633784,633784,0,pass,2026-09-28
all_23x49_total_2021,all_23x49 (reportable) grid total vs the reportable count,2021,552707,552707,0,pass,2026-09-28
all_23x49_driveway_2021,all_23x49 driveway access column vs the driveway crash count,2021,52146,52146,0,pass,2026-09-28
all_54x49_total_2021,all_54x49 (reportable) grid total vs the reportable count,2021,552707,552707,0,pass,2026-09-28
all_54x49_driveway_2021,all_54x49 driveway access column vs the driveway crash count,2021,52146,52146,0,pass,2026-09-28
county_grid_total_2022,county by reportability grid total vs every report,2022,635601,635601,0,pass,2026-09-28
county_grid_reportable_2022,county grid reportable column vs the reportable count,2022,555691,555691,0,pass,2026-09-28
city_grid_total_2022,city by reportability grid total vs every report,2022,635601,635601,0,pass,2026-09-28
all_23x49_total_2022,all_23x49 (reportable) grid total vs the reportable count,2022,555691,555691,0,pass,2026-09-28
all_23x49_driveway_2022,all_23x49 driveway access column vs the driveway crash count,2022,53743,53743,0,pass,2026-09-28
all_54x49_total_2022,all_54x49 (reportable) grid total vs the reportable count,2022,555691,555691,0,pass,2026-09-28
all_54x49_driveway_2022,all_54x49 driveway access column vs the driveway crash count,2022,53743,53743,0,pass,2026-09-28
county_grid_total_2023,county by reportability grid total vs every report,2023,639183,639183,0,pass,2026-09-28
county_grid_reportable_2023,county grid reportable column vs the reportable count,2023,559736,559736,0,pass,2026-09-28
city_grid_total_2023,city by reportability grid total vs every report,2023,639183,639183,0,pass,2026-09-28
all_23x49_total_2023,all_23x49 (reportable) grid total vs the reportable count,2023,559736,559736,0,pass,2026-09-28
all_23x49_driveway_2023,all_23x49 driveway access column vs the driveway crash count,2023,53992,53992,0,pass,2026-09-28
all_54x49_total_2023,all_54x49 (reportable) grid total vs the reportable count,2023,559736,559736,0,pass,2026-09-28
all_54x49_driveway_2023,all_54x49 driveway access column vs the driveway crash count,2023,53992,53992,0,pass,2026-09-28
county_grid_total_2024,county by reportability grid total vs every report,2024,634258,634258,0,pass,2026-09-28
county_grid_reportable_2024,county grid reportable column vs the reportable count,2024,555040,555040,0,pass,2026-09-28
city_grid_total_2024,city by reportability grid total vs every report,2024,634258,634258,0,pass,2026-09-28
all_23x49_total_2024,all_23x49 (reportable) grid total vs the reportable count,2024,555040,555040,0,pass,2026-09-28
all_23x49_driveway_2024,all_23x49 driveway access column vs the driveway crash count,2024,53273,53273,0,pass,2026-09-28
all_54x49_total_2024,all_54x49 (reportable) grid total vs the reportable count,2024,555040,555040,0,pass,2026-09-28
all_54x49_driveway_2024,all_54x49 driveway access column vs the driveway crash count,2024,53273,53273,0,pass,2026-09-28
county_grid_total_2025,county by reportability grid total vs every report,2025,618760,618760,0,pass,2026-09-28
county_grid_reportable_2025,county grid reportable column vs the reportable count,2025,539114,539114,0,pass,2026-09-28
city_grid_total_2025,city by reportability grid total vs every report,2025,618760,618760,0,pass,2026-09-28
all_23x49_total_2025,all_23x49 (reportable) grid total vs the reportable count,2025,539114,539114,0,pass,2026-09-28
all_23x49_driveway_2025,all_23x49 driveway access column vs the driveway crash count,2025,51216,51216,0,pass,2026-09-28
all_54x49_total_2025,all_54x49 (reportable) grid total vs the reportable count,2025,539114,539114,0,pass,2026-09-28
all_54x49_driveway_2025,all_54x49 driveway access column vs the driveway crash count,2025,51216,51216,0,pass,2026-09-28
all_KA_23x49_total,all_KA_23x49: pooled serious grid total vs the pooled serious crash count,2021 to 2025,94749,94749,0,pass,2026-09-28
all_KA_23x49_driveway,all_KA_23x49: driveway column vs the pooled serious driveway count,2021 to 2025,5621,5621,0,pass,2026-09-28
all_KA_54x49_total,all_KA_54x49: pooled serious grid total vs the pooled serious crash count,2021 to 2025,94749,94749,0,pass,2026-09-28
all_KA_54x49_driveway,all_KA_54x49: driveway column vs the pooled serious driveway count,2021 to 2025,5621,5621,0,pass,2026-09-28
speed_rows_da,da: speed limit rows add to the pooled count,2021 to 2025,264370,264370,0,pass,2026-09-28
speed_x_class_da,da: speed limit by road class grid adds to the pooled count,2021 to 2025,264370,264370,0,pass,2026-09-28
speed_rows_bk,bk: speed limit rows add to the pooled count,2021 to 2025,49496,49496,0,pass,2026-09-28
speed_x_class_bk,bk: speed limit by road class grid adds to the pooled count,2021 to 2025,49496,49496,0,pass,2026-09-28
rows_pd_county_58x77,pd: county_58x77 rows add to the pooled count,2021 to 2025,233958,233958,0,pass,2026-09-28
rows_pd_290x79,pd: 290x79 rows add to the pooled count,2021 to 2025,233958,233958,0,pass,2026-09-28
rows_pd_month_286x77,pd: month_286x77 rows add to the pooled count,2021 to 2025,233958,233958,0,pass,2026-09-28
rows_pd_hour_290x77,pd: hour_290x77 rows add to the pooled count,2021 to 2025,233958,233958,0,pass,2026-09-28
rows_da_county_58x77,da: county_58x77 rows add to the pooled count,2021 to 2025,264370,264370,0,pass,2026-09-28
rows_da_290x79,da: 290x79 rows add to the pooled count,2021 to 2025,264370,264370,0,pass,2026-09-28
rows_da_month_286x77,da: month_286x77 rows add to the pooled count,2021 to 2025,264370,264370,0,pass,2026-09-28
rows_da_hour_290x77,da: hour_290x77 rows add to the pooled count,2021 to 2025,264370,264370,0,pass,2026-09-28
rows_bk_county_58x77,bk: county_58x77 rows add to the pooled count,2021 to 2025,49496,49496,0,pass,2026-09-28
rows_bk_290x79,bk: 290x79 rows add to the pooled count,2021 to 2025,49496,49496,0,pass,2026-09-28
rows_bk_month_286x77,bk: month_286x77 rows add to the pooled count,2021 to 2025,49496,49496,0,pass,2026-09-28
rows_bk_hour_290x77,bk: hour_290x77 rows add to the pooled count,2021 to 2025,49496,49496,0,pass,2026-09-28

Column glossary: texas_parking_driveway_column_glossary.csv, 63 rows

Download the glossary
variable,definition
private property crash report,"A crash report with the CRIS field Crash Occurred on a Private Drive or Road/Private Property/Parking Lot set to YES; never reportable, and sending it to TxDOT is optional"
reportable crash,TxDOT Reportable Flag true: the basis of TxDOT's statewide totals
driveway crash,Reportable crash whose CRIS Intersection Related value is DRIVEWAY ACCESS
backing crash,"Reportable crash whose CRIS Manner of Collision is 4, 11, 31, 35 or 45 (codes naming a backing vehicle)"
backing report on private property,Private property crash report with one of the same five manner codes
year,CRIS crash year
years,The crash years pooled in the row
status,"complete calendar year, or 2026 so far, through September 28, a count late reports can still raise"
reportable_crashes,"Reportable crashes, counted once each"
reports_outside_reportable_count,"Crash reports without the reportable flag, private property or not"
private_property_crash_reports,Private property crash reports
private_property_people_killed,People with CRIS Person Injury Severity K in private property crash reports
private_property_people_seriously_injured,People with CRIS Person Injury Severity A in private property crash reports
private_property_pedestrians_killed,Pedestrians (CRIS Person Type pedestrian) with injury severity K in private property crash reports
driveway_crashes,Driveway crashes
driveway_serious_crashes_ka,Driveway crashes with CRIS Crash Severity K or A
driveway_people_killed,People with injury severity K in driveway crashes
backing_crashes_public_roads,"Backing crashes (reportable, so on or starting from a public trafficway)"
backing_serious_crashes_ka,Backing crashes on public roads with crash severity K or A
backing_reports_private_property,Private property crash reports with one of the five backing manner codes
pedestrians_killed_in_backing_crashes_roads_and_private_property,Pedestrians killed in backing crashes on public roads plus those killed in backing reports on private property
setting,"Row label: a CRIS Physical Feature 1 or 2 value (in a parking lot; private drive or road; entrance to or exit from private property or driveway; parking area within right of way; alley), a backing group, or every reportable crash"
crashes_or_reports,"Unique crashes or reports in the row, with and without the reportable flag unless the row is a reportable group"
reportable_share_pct,Percent of the row's crashes that carry the reportable flag
fatal_crashes_k,Crashes with CRIS Crash Severity K: at least one death within 30 days
serious_crashes_ka,Crashes with CRIS Crash Severity K or A: at least one death or suspected serious injury (a serious crash)
severity_unknown,Crashes or reports whose CRIS Crash Severity is 99 UNKNOWN
serious_per_1000,"serious_crashes_ka divided by all crashes or reports in the same row, times 1,000"
serious_per_1000_known_severity,"serious_crashes_ka divided by the row's crashes or reports minus severity_unknown, times 1,000; blank where not computed"
serious_per_1000_reports,"serious_crashes_ka divided by reports, times 1,000"
pedestrian_involved_pct,Percent of the row's crashes with a unit whose CRIS Unit Description is pedestrian
in_darkness_pct,"Percent with CRIS Light Condition dark, not lighted; dark, lighted; or dark, unknown lighting"
backing_vehicle_pct,Percent with one of the five backing manner codes
people_killed,People with injury severity K in the row's crashes
pedestrians_killed,Pedestrians with injury severity K in the row's crashes
table,The cross tabulation a row belongs to
posted_limit_band,CRIS Speed Limit grouped into the bands on the page; crashes with no recorded limit are left out; all means every limit
column,Intersection relation value or road class of the cell
crashes,Crashes in the cell
field,"The CRIS field the row counts: first harmful event, manner of collision or other factor"
value,"The value of that field, as CRIS labels it"
reports,Private property crash reports with that value
category,Row label within the table: an age group or a vehicle body style
public_roads,"Backing crashes on public roads: pedestrians injured at any level (K, A, B or C) in the age table, moving vehicles in the body style table"
private_property,The same count for backing reports on private property
"public_roads_killed, private_property_killed",Pedestrians with injury severity K in the age table; blank in the body style table
group,The study group the people belong to; a person counts in every group that holds their crash
people_killed_or_seriously_injured,People with injury severity K or A
hour_or_month,Hour the crash began (hour table) or crash month (month table)
weekday,Day of the week of the crash; all in the month table
private_property_reports,Private property crash reports in the cell
factor,A contributing or possible factor; a crash counts once when the factor is listed for any driver or pedestrian
"driveway_crashes_pct, backing_crashes_public_roads_pct, private_property_reports_pct",Percent of each group's crashes or reports with the factor listed
county,CRIS county of the crash
city,"CRIS city of the crash; cities with 1,000 or more reportable crashes over the five years"
reportable_crashes_2021_2025,"Reportable crashes in the place, 2021 to 2025"
private_property_reports_2021_2025,"Private property crash reports in the place, 2021 to 2025"
private_property_reports_per_100_reportable,"Private property crash reports divided by reportable crashes in the same county or city, times 100; a measure of filing, not risk"
serious_private_property_crashes,Private property crash reports with crash severity K or A
serious_driveway_crashes,Driveway crashes with crash severity K or A
"check_id, description, period","Tests file: the test, what it compares and the years it covers"
"expected, observed, allowed_difference",Tests file: the two values compared and the difference allowed
"result, checked_on","Tests file: pass or FAIL, and the date the test ran"

Ledger of Every Number

Each bracketed PK number in the text jumps to its row below. Every CRIS count in this edition came from the same query session, and every outside document was fetched on September 28, 2026.

Source ledger: texas_parking_driveway_source_ledger.csv, 42 rows

Download the ledger
id,section,geography,years,metric,value,label,source,source_url,access_date,notes
PK-001,Definition,Texas,2025 instructions,"CR-100: reportable crash threshold includes injury, death, or damage to any one person's property of at least $1,000",Rule,Quoted from a document,"TxDOT, CR-100 Instructions to Police for Reporting Crashes, version 29 (2025)",https://www.txdot.gov/content/dam/docs/division/trf/crash-records/cr100-v29.pdf,2026-09-28,
PK-002,Definition,Texas,2025 instructions,"CR-100 section 3.2.10.8: mark the private drive box when the crash occurred completely within a private drive or road, private property, or parking lot and did not originate on the trafficway",Definition,Quoted from a document,"TxDOT, CR-100 Instructions to Police for Reporting Crashes, version 29 (2025)",https://www.txdot.gov/content/dam/docs/division/trf/crash-records/cr100-v29.pdf,2026-09-28,
PK-003,Definition,Texas,2025 instructions,"CR-100: when a police agency investigates a crash that is not reportable on a private road, driveway, or parking lot, submitting that report to TxDOT is not mandatory",Rule,Quoted from a document,"TxDOT, CR-100 Instructions to Police for Reporting Crashes, version 29 (2025)",https://www.txdot.gov/content/dam/docs/division/trf/crash-records/cr100-v29.pdf,2026-09-28,
PK-004,Definition,Texas,Current specification,CRIS field: Crash Occurred on a Private Drive or Road/Private Property/Parking Lot (recorded since 2010),Definition,Quoted from a document,"TxDOT, CRIS Public Extract File Specification (updated June 13, 2025)",https://www.txdot.gov/content/dam/docs/division/trf/crash-records/public-extract-file-specification.xlsx,2026-09-28,
PK-005,Definition,Texas,Current specification,"CRIS Physical Features 1 and 2 (TxDOT interpreted fields): roadway features that were a factor in the crash; values include IN A PARKING LOT, PRIVATE DRIVE OR ROAD, ENTRANCE TO OR EXIT FROM PRIVATE PROPERTY OR DRIVEWAY, ALLEY, and PARKING AREA WITHIN RIGHT OF WAY",Definition,Quoted from a document,"TxDOT, CRIS Public Extract File Specification (updated June 13, 2025)",https://www.txdot.gov/content/dam/docs/division/trf/crash-records/public-extract-file-specification.xlsx,2026-09-28,
PK-006,Definition,Texas,2021 to 2025,Records with the parking lot feature that lack the private property box; records with the private drive or road feature that lack it,"18,660 of 232,900; 2,784 of 22,337",Computed from counts,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-007,Definition,Texas,Current specification,"CRIS Intersection Related (a TxDOT interpreted field): whether a crash occurred at an intersection, not at an intersection, or if the presence of an intersection contributed; its values include DRIVEWAY ACCESS",Definition,Quoted from a document,"TxDOT, CRIS Public Extract File Specification (updated June 13, 2025)",https://www.txdot.gov/content/dam/docs/division/trf/crash-records/public-extract-file-specification.xlsx,2026-09-28,
PK-008,Frequency,Texas,2021 to 2025,Private property crash reports; people killed; people with a suspected serious injury,"233,958; 213; 2,036",Tallied from CRIS,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-009,People,Texas,2021 to 2025,Pedestrians as a share of people killed or seriously injured: private property reports vs every reportable crash,54.4% vs 9.7%,Computed from counts,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-010,Private property,Texas,2021 to 2025,"Private property reports whose first harmful event was a pedestrian: share of reports, of serious crashes and of fatal crashes; serious per 1,000 with a known severity (all reports)",3.5% / 50.4% / 59.1%; 131.8 (130.8),Computed from counts,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-011,Driveways,Texas,2021 to 2025,"Serious crashes per 1,000 driveway crashes: roads posted 30 mph or less vs 75 mph or more",10.2 / 131.4,Computed from counts,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-012,Driveways,Texas,2021 to 2025,Driveway crashes: crashes; fatal crashes; people killed; motorcycle riders among the people killed,"264,370; 844; 908; 293 (32.3%)",Tallied from CRIS,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-013,Driveways,Texas,2021 to 2025,"Driveway crashes involving a motorcycle, a pedestrian, a bicyclist: share of driveway crashes and serious per 1,000","1.9%, 314.5; 0.5%, 205.8; 0.5%, 100.7",Computed from counts,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-014,Backing,Texas,2021 to 2025,Pedestrians killed / with a suspected serious injury in backing crashes: public roads; private property,26 / 77; 33 / 255,Tallied from CRIS,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-015,Backing,Texas,2021 to 2025,Children under 5 on foot struck in backing crashes (roads and private property): killed; injured at any level,10; 67,Computed from counts,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-016,Backing,Texas,2021 to 2025,Pedestrians 65 and older killed in backing crashes (roads and private property),18,Computed from counts,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-017,When,Texas,2021 to 2025,Private property crash reports from noon to 4:59 p.m. (share); busiest single hour and weekday,"38.9%; Friday 3 p.m. (3,061 reports)",Computed from counts,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-018,Places,Texas,2021 to 2025,"Private property crash reports per 100 reportable crashes, Texas",8.5,Computed from counts,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-019,When,Texas,2021 to 2025,"Serious crashes per 1,000 private property reports, midnight to 2:59 a.m. vs noon to 4:59 p.m.: reports with a known severity; all reports",20.9 vs 10.3; 12.8 vs 7.9,Computed from counts,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-020,Backing,Texas,2021 to 2025,Pedestrians as a share of everyone killed in backing crashes: public roads; private property,50.0%; 78.6%,Computed from counts,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-021,Frequency,Texas,2021 to 2025,Private property crash reports with injury severity unknown: share; share of those whose first harmful event was a parked car,26.9%; 87.5%,Computed from counts,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-022,Private property,Texas,2021 to 2025,"Serious crashes per 1,000 private property reports: all reports; reports with a known severity",9.1; 12.5,Computed from counts,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-023,Settings,Texas,2021 to 2025,"Serious crashes per 1,000 reportable crashes (every reportable crash in Texas)",34.3,Computed from counts,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-024,Backing,Texas,2021 to 2025,Pickups and SUVs as a share of moving vehicles with a known body style in single vehicle backing crashes: public roads; private property,53.1%; 50.9%,Computed from counts,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-025,Definition,Texas,2019 to 2026,"Crash reports marked as happening on a private drive, private property or a parking lot that carry the TxDOT reportable flag",0,Tallied from CRIS,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,Checked in every year of the study
PK-026,Frequency,Texas,2019 to 2025,"Private property crash reports (private drive box marked) per year, fewest and most","40,184 (2020) / 48,748 (2025)",Tallied from CRIS,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-027,Frequency,Texas,2025,People killed in private property crash reports vs everyone killed in reports outside the reportable count vs deaths in reportable crashes,"45 / 51 / 3,763",Tallied from CRIS,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-028,Settings,Texas,2021 to 2025,"Serious crashes per 1,000 by setting, known severity only: on a private drive or road, in an alley, at a driveway entrance or exit, in a parking lot, private property backing reports, public road backing crashes, in a parking area within the right of way",28.3 / 24.7 / 20.7 / 11.4 / 8.4 / 7.7 / 5.2,Computed from counts,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-029,Settings,Texas,2021 to 2025,"Reportable share of crashes by setting: parking lot, private drive or road, driveway entrance or exit, parking area within the right of way, alley",0.0% / 0.8% / 95.2% / 87.1% / 85.5%,Computed from counts,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-030,Settings,Texas,2021 to 2025,Records with a parking lot feature (Physical Feature 1 or 2): records; people killed; serious crashes,"232,900; 166; 1,918",Tallied from CRIS,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-031,Settings,Texas,2021 to 2025,"Records with a parking lot feature vs every reportable crash: serious per 1,000 (known severity in parentheses); share with a pedestrian involved",8.2 (11.4) vs 34.3; 4.0% vs 1.1%,Computed from counts,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-032,Private property,Texas,2021 to 2025,"Private property crash reports by first harmful event: parked vehicle, moving vehicle, fixed object, pedestrian (share of reports)",45.0% / 35.5% / 14.7% / 3.5%,Computed from counts,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-033,Driveways,Texas,2021 to 2025,"Serious crashes per 1,000, driveway crashes vs crashes away from any intersection or driveway: 30 mph or less; 70 mph; 75 mph or more",10.2 vs 29.0; 106.8 vs 50.9; 131.4 vs 68.8,Computed from counts,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-034,Driveways,Texas,2021 to 2025,"Serious crashes per 1,000 driveway crashes: US and state highways, farm to market roads, city streets; city street share of driveway crashes",37.2 / 32.7 / 14.2; 54.6%,Computed from counts,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-035,Backing,Texas,2021 to 2025,Pedestrians as a share of people killed or seriously injured in public road backing crashes,27.2%,Computed from counts,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-036,When,Texas,2021 to 2025,"Private property crash reports per day: two busiest months, December (rank), quietest month","August 139.2, September 138.0 / December 124.7 (ninth of 12) / January 106.7",Computed from counts,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-037,Factors,Texas,2021 to 2025,Most often listed factor: driveway crashes; public road backing crashes; private property reports,failed to yield from a private drive 33.1%; backed without safety 76.6%; backed without safety 31.3%,Computed from counts,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-038,Places,Texas,2021 to 2025,Private property crash reports per 100 reportable crashes among the 20 cities with the most reportable crashes: highest and lowest,Laredo 21.2 / Corpus Christi 1.0,Computed from counts,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-039,Frequency,Texas,2026 through September 28 (a partial year),"Private property crash reports and people killed in them, 2026 so far","35,673 / 31",Tallied from CRIS,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,"2026 so far, through September 28, a count late reports can still raise"
PK-040,Methods,Texas,2019 to 2026,CRIS public query tables and counts retrieved for this index,"1,090",Tallied from CRIS,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,
PK-041,Methods,Texas,2025 instructions,"CR-100: injury severity codes K, A, B, C and N; K applies when crash injuries cause a death within 30 days",Definition,Quoted from a document,"TxDOT, CR-100 Instructions to Police for Reporting Crashes, version 29 (2025)",https://www.txdot.gov/content/dam/docs/division/trf/crash-records/cr100-v29.pdf,2026-09-28,
PK-042,Methods,Texas,2019 to 2026,"Automated reconciliation tests in the published test file, all passing",189,Tallied from CRIS,TxDOT Crash Records Information System (CRIS) public query,https://cris.dot.state.tx.us/public/Query/app/home,2026-09-28,Listed in the tests download (texas_parking_driveway_reconciliation_tests.csv)
Every ledger entry, numbered in the order it first appears on the page
ID Metric Geography Years Value Label Source Notes
PK-001 CR-100: reportable crash threshold includes injury, death, or damage to any one person’s property of at least $1,000 Texas 2025 instructions Rule Quoted from a document TxDOT CR-100
PK-002 CR-100 section 3.2.10.8: mark the private drive box when the crash occurred completely within a private drive or road, private property, or parking lot and did not originate on the trafficway Texas 2025 instructions Definition Quoted from a document TxDOT CR-100
PK-003 CR-100: when a police agency investigates a crash that is not reportable on a private road, driveway, or parking lot, submitting that report to TxDOT is not mandatory Texas 2025 instructions Rule Quoted from a document TxDOT CR-100
PK-004 CRIS field: Crash Occurred on a Private Drive or Road/Private Property/Parking Lot (recorded since 2010) Texas Current specification Definition Quoted from a document TxDOT extract specification
PK-005 CRIS Physical Features 1 and 2 (TxDOT interpreted fields): roadway features that were a factor in the crash; values include IN A PARKING LOT, PRIVATE DRIVE OR ROAD, ENTRANCE TO OR EXIT FROM PRIVATE PROPERTY OR DRIVEWAY, ALLEY, and PARKING AREA WITHIN RIGHT OF WAY Texas Current specification Definition Quoted from a document TxDOT extract specification
PK-006 Records with the parking lot feature that lack the private property box; records with the private drive or road feature that lack it Texas 2021 to 2025 18,660 of 232,900; 2,784 of 22,337 Computed from counts TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-007 CRIS Intersection Related (a TxDOT interpreted field): whether a crash occurred at an intersection, not at an intersection, or if the presence of an intersection contributed; its values include DRIVEWAY ACCESS Texas Current specification Definition Quoted from a document TxDOT extract specification
PK-008 Private property crash reports; people killed; people with a suspected serious injury Texas 2021 to 2025 233,958; 213; 2,036 Tallied from CRIS TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-009 Pedestrians as a share of people killed or seriously injured: private property reports vs every reportable crash Texas 2021 to 2025 54.4% vs 9.7% Computed from counts TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-010 Private property reports whose first harmful event was a pedestrian: share of reports, of serious crashes and of fatal crashes; serious per 1,000 with a known severity (all reports) Texas 2021 to 2025 3.5% / 50.4% / 59.1%; 131.8 (130.8) Computed from counts TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-011 Serious crashes per 1,000 driveway crashes: roads posted 30 mph or less vs 75 mph or more Texas 2021 to 2025 10.2 / 131.4 Computed from counts TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-012 Driveway crashes: crashes; fatal crashes; people killed; motorcycle riders among the people killed Texas 2021 to 2025 264,370; 844; 908; 293 (32.3%) Tallied from CRIS TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-013 Driveway crashes involving a motorcycle, a pedestrian, a bicyclist: share of driveway crashes and serious per 1,000 Texas 2021 to 2025 1.9%, 314.5; 0.5%, 205.8; 0.5%, 100.7 Computed from counts TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-014 Pedestrians killed / with a suspected serious injury in backing crashes: public roads; private property Texas 2021 to 2025 26 / 77; 33 / 255 Tallied from CRIS TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-015 Children under 5 on foot struck in backing crashes (roads and private property): killed; injured at any level Texas 2021 to 2025 10; 67 Computed from counts TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-016 Pedestrians 65 and older killed in backing crashes (roads and private property) Texas 2021 to 2025 18 Computed from counts TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-017 Private property crash reports from noon to 4:59 p.m. (share); busiest single hour and weekday Texas 2021 to 2025 38.9%; Friday 3 p.m. (3,061 reports) Computed from counts TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-018 Private property crash reports per 100 reportable crashes, Texas Texas 2021 to 2025 8.5 Computed from counts TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-019 Serious crashes per 1,000 private property reports, midnight to 2:59 a.m. vs noon to 4:59 p.m.: reports with a known severity; all reports Texas 2021 to 2025 20.9 vs 10.3; 12.8 vs 7.9 Computed from counts TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-020 Pedestrians as a share of everyone killed in backing crashes: public roads; private property Texas 2021 to 2025 50.0%; 78.6% Computed from counts TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-021 Private property crash reports with injury severity unknown: share; share of those whose first harmful event was a parked car Texas 2021 to 2025 26.9%; 87.5% Computed from counts TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-022 Serious crashes per 1,000 private property reports: all reports; reports with a known severity Texas 2021 to 2025 9.1; 12.5 Computed from counts TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-023 Serious crashes per 1,000 reportable crashes (every reportable crash in Texas) Texas 2021 to 2025 34.3 Computed from counts TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-024 Pickups and SUVs as a share of moving vehicles with a known body style in single vehicle backing crashes: public roads; private property Texas 2021 to 2025 53.1%; 50.9% Computed from counts TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-025 Crash reports marked as happening on a private drive, private property or a parking lot that carry the TxDOT reportable flag Texas 2019 to 2026 0 Tallied from CRIS TxDOT CRIS public query Checked in every year of the study
PK-026 Private property crash reports (private drive box marked) per year, fewest and most Texas 2019 to 2025 40,184 (2020) / 48,748 (2025) Tallied from CRIS TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-027 People killed in private property crash reports vs everyone killed in reports outside the reportable count vs deaths in reportable crashes Texas 2025 45 / 51 / 3,763 Tallied from CRIS TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-028 Serious crashes per 1,000 by setting, known severity only: on a private drive or road, in an alley, at a driveway entrance or exit, in a parking lot, private property backing reports, public road backing crashes, in a parking area within the right of way Texas 2021 to 2025 28.3 / 24.7 / 20.7 / 11.4 / 8.4 / 7.7 / 5.2 Computed from counts TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-029 Reportable share of crashes by setting: parking lot, private drive or road, driveway entrance or exit, parking area within the right of way, alley Texas 2021 to 2025 0.0% / 0.8% / 95.2% / 87.1% / 85.5% Computed from counts TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-030 Records with a parking lot feature (Physical Feature 1 or 2): records; people killed; serious crashes Texas 2021 to 2025 232,900; 166; 1,918 Tallied from CRIS TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-031 Records with a parking lot feature vs every reportable crash: serious per 1,000 (known severity in parentheses); share with a pedestrian involved Texas 2021 to 2025 8.2 (11.4) vs 34.3; 4.0% vs 1.1% Computed from counts TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-032 Private property crash reports by first harmful event: parked vehicle, moving vehicle, fixed object, pedestrian (share of reports) Texas 2021 to 2025 45.0% / 35.5% / 14.7% / 3.5% Computed from counts TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-033 Serious crashes per 1,000, driveway crashes vs crashes away from any intersection or driveway: 30 mph or less; 70 mph; 75 mph or more Texas 2021 to 2025 10.2 vs 29.0; 106.8 vs 50.9; 131.4 vs 68.8 Computed from counts TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-034 Serious crashes per 1,000 driveway crashes: US and state highways, farm to market roads, city streets; city street share of driveway crashes Texas 2021 to 2025 37.2 / 32.7 / 14.2; 54.6% Computed from counts TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-035 Pedestrians as a share of people killed or seriously injured in public road backing crashes Texas 2021 to 2025 27.2% Computed from counts TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-036 Private property crash reports per day: two busiest months, December (rank), quietest month Texas 2021 to 2025 August 139.2, September 138.0 / December 124.7 (ninth of 12) / January 106.7 Computed from counts TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-037 Most often listed factor: driveway crashes; public road backing crashes; private property reports Texas 2021 to 2025 failed to yield from a private drive 33.1%; backed without safety 76.6%; backed without safety 31.3% Computed from counts TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-038 Private property crash reports per 100 reportable crashes among the 20 cities with the most reportable crashes: highest and lowest Texas 2021 to 2025 Laredo 21.2 / Corpus Christi 1.0 Computed from counts TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-039 Private property crash reports and people killed in them, 2026 so far Texas 2026 through September 28 (a partial year) 35,673 / 31 Tallied from CRIS TxDOT CRIS public query 2026 so far, through September 28, a count late reports can still raise
PK-040 CRIS public query tables and counts retrieved for this index Texas 2019 to 2026 1,090 Tallied from CRIS TxDOT CRIS public query
PK-041 CR-100: injury severity codes K, A, B, C and N; K applies when crash injuries cause a death within 30 days Texas 2025 instructions Definition Quoted from a document TxDOT CR-100
PK-042 Automated reconciliation tests in the published test file, all passing Texas 2019 to 2026 189 Tallied from CRIS TxDOT CRIS public query Listed in the tests download (texas_parking_driveway_reconciliation_tests.csv)

About This Parking, Driveway and Backing Study

This index is independent research by J. Alexander Law Firm using public Texas crash records. It examines recorded crashes and reports involving parking areas, private drives, driveway access, and backing vehicles, including private property reports outside TxDOT's statewide reportable crash total.

This research does not assign fault, predict the value of a claim, or determine what caused an injury. It is public safety research, not legal advice.

More research and pages from the firm:

Hurt in a Parking Lot
or Driveway Crash?

A crash in a parking lot, private drive, or at a driveway entrance can cause serious injuries even when the event is outside the statewide reportable crash total. J. Alexander Law Firm can listen to what happened and explain your options in plain language.